World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Canoeing at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Article Id: WHEBN0008117483
Reproduction Date:

Title: Canoeing at the 2008 Summer Olympics  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Hungary at the 2008 Summer Olympics, Australia at the 2008 Summer Olympics, Slovakia at the 2008 Summer Olympics, List of Olympic medalists in canoeing (women), Spain at the 2008 Summer Olympics
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Canoeing at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Canoeing
at the Games of the XXIX Olympiad
Venue Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park
Dates 11–23 August
Competitors 128
Canoeing at the
2008 Summer Olympics
Slalom
C-1 men
C-2 men
K-1 men women
Sprint
C-1 500 m   men  
C-1 1000 m men
C-2 500 m men
C-2 1000 m men
K-1 500 m men women
K-1 1000 m men
K-2 500 m men women
K-2 1000 m men
K-4 500 m women
K-4 1000 m men

Canoeing competitions at the Beijing 2008 Summer Olympics were held from August 11 to August 23 at the Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park in Beijing.

Peter Hochschorner and Pavol Hochschorner from Slovakia became the first slalom canoeists to win three Olympic gold medals.

Slalom events course is generally considered to be very tough, even by Olympic standards [1]

Qualification

Medal summary

Slalom

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's C-1  Michal Martikán
Slovakia (SVK)
 David Florence
Great Britain (GBR)
 Robin Bell
Australia (AUS)
Men's C-2  Pavol Hochschorner
and Peter Hochschorner
Slovakia (SVK)
 Jaroslav Volf
and Ondřej Štěpánek
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Mikhail Kuznetsov
and Dmitry Larionov
Russia (RUS)
Men's K-1  Alexander Grimm
Germany (GER)
 Fabien Lefèvre
France (FRA)
 Benjamin Boukpeti
Togo (TOG)
Women's K-1  Elena Kaliská
Slovakia (SVK)
 Jacqueline Lawrence
Australia (AUS)
 Violetta Oblinger-Peters
Austria (AUT)

Sprint

Men
Event Gold Silver Bronze
C-1 500 metres  Maxim Opalev (RUS)  David Cal (ESP)  Iurii Cheban (UKR)
C-1 1000 metres  Attila Vajda (HUN)  David Cal (ESP)  Thomas Hall (CAN)
C-2 500 metres  China (CHN)
Meng Guanliang
Yang Wenjun
 Russia (RUS)
Sergey Ulegin
Alexander Kostoglod
 Germany (GER)
Christian Gille
Thomasz Wylenzek
C-2 1000 metres  Belarus (BLR)
Andrei Bahdanovich
Aliaksandr Bahdanovich
 Germany (GER)
Christian Gille
Tomasz Wylenzek
 Hungary (HUN)
György Kozmann
Tamás Kiss
K-1 500 metres  Ken Wallace (AUS)  Adam van Koeverden (CAN)  Tim Brabants (GBR)
K-1 1000 metres  Tim Brabants (GBR)  Eirik Verås Larsen (NOR)  Ken Wallace (AUS)
K-2 500 metres  Spain (ESP)
Saúl Craviotto
Carlos Pérez
 Germany (GER)
Ronald Rauhe
Tim Wieskötter
 Belarus (BLR)
Raman Piatrushenka
Vadzim Makhneu
K-2 1000 metres  Germany (GER)
Martin Hollstein
Andreas Ihle
 Denmark (DEN)
Kim Wraae Knudsen
René Holten Poulsen
 Italy (ITA)
Andrea Facchin
Antonio Massimiliano Scaduto
K-4 1000 metres  Belarus (BLR)
Raman Piatrushenka
Aliaksei Abalmasau
Artur Litvinchuk
Vadzim Makhneu
 Slovakia (SVK)
Richard Riszdorfer
Michal Riszdorfer
Erik Vlček
Juraj Tarr
 Germany (GER)
Lutz Altepost
Norman Bröckl
Torsten Eckbrett
Bjorn Hogel Goldschmidt
Women
Event Gold Silver Bronze
K-1 500 metres  Inna Osypenko-Radomska (UKR)  Josefa Idem (ITA)  Katrin Wagner-Augustin (GER)
K-2 500 metres  Hungary (HUN)
Katalin Kovács
Nataša Janić
 Poland (POL)
Beata Mikołajczyk
Aneta Konieczna
 France (FRA)
Marie Delattre
Anne-Laure Viard
K-4 500 metres  Germany (GER)
Fanny Fischer
Nicole Reinhardt
Katrin Wagner-Augustin
Conny Waßmuth
 Hungary (HUN)
Katalin Kovács
Gabriella Szabó
Danuta Kozák
Nataša Janić
 Australia (AUS)
Lisa Oldenhof
Hannah Davis
Chantal Meek
Lyndsie Fogarty

Medal table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Germany (GER) 3 2 3 8
2  Slovakia (SVK) 3 1 0 4
3  Hungary (HUN) 2 1 1 4
4  Belarus (BLR) 2 0 1 3
5  Spain (ESP) 1 2 0 3
6  Australia (AUS) 1 1 3 5
7  Great Britain (GBR) 1 1 1 3
 Russia (RUS) 1 1 1 3
9  Ukraine (UKR) 1 0 1 2
10  China (CHN) 1 0 0 1
11  Canada (CAN) 0 1 1 2
 France (FRA) 0 1 1 2
 Italy (ITA) 0 1 1 2
14  Czech Republic (CZE) 0 1 0 1
 Denmark (DEN) 0 1 0 1
 Norway (NOR) 0 1 0 1
 Poland (POL) 0 1 0 1
18  Austria (AUT) 0 0 1 1
 Togo (TOG) 0 0 1 1
Total 16 16 16 48

References

  1. ^ ABC News: Canoeists and kayakers looking to avoid the hits
  • International Canoe Federation
  • 2008 Olympic Qualification System
  • Flatwater Racing Quotas Situation after Global Qualification Competition
  • Slalom Racing Quotas Situation after Global Qualification Competition
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.