World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

South Korea at the 2006 Winter Olympics

South Korea at the Olympic Games

Flag of South Korea
IOC code  KOR
NOC Korean Olympic Committee
Website www.sports.or.kr (Korean) (English)
At the 2006 Winter Olympics in Turin
Competitors 41 in 9 sports
Flag bearer Lee Bo-Ra (opening)
Jeon Da-Hye(closing)[1][2]
Medals
Rank: 7
Gold
6
Silver
3
Bronze
2
Total
11
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Athletes from South Korea marched with athletes from North Korea in the opening ceremonies under the Korean Unification Flag.

South Korea competed as Republic of Korea at the 2006 Winter Olympics, while North Korea competed as the Democratic People's Republic of Korea. At the opening ceremony, the athletes of both North and South Korea entered the stadium together behind the Korean Unification Flag.

Contents

  • Medalists 1
  • Alpine skiing 2
  • Biathlon 3
  • Cross-country skiing 4
  • Freestyle skiing 5
  • Luge 6
  • Short track speed skating 7
  • Skeleton 8
  • Ski jumping 9
  • Speed skating 10
  • References 11

Medalists

  • In terms of medal count, South Korea is the only Asian country in the top ten.
  • Ten of the eleven medals were won in short track speed skating. Short track speedskaters Jin Sun-Yu and Ahn Hyun Soo were the second and third people to win three gold medals each in Turin. Ahn also won a bronze.
Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Ahn Hyun-Soo Short track speed skating Men's 1000 m
 Gold Ahn Hyun-Soo Short track speed skating Men's 1500 m
 Gold Ahn Hyun-Soo
Lee Ho-Suk
Seo Ho-Jin
Song Suk-Woo
Short track speed skating Men's 5000 m relay
 Gold Jin Sun-Yu Short track speed skating Women's 1000 m
 Gold Jin Sun-Yu Short track speed skating Women's 1500 m
 Gold Byun Chun-Sa
Choi Eun-Kyung
Jeon Da-Hye
Jin Sun-Yu
Kang Yun-Mi
Short track speed skating Women's 3000 m relay
 Silver Lee Ho-Suk Short track speed skating Men's 1000 m
 Silver Lee Ho-Suk Short track speed skating Men's 1500 m
 Silver Choi Eun-Kyung Short track speed skating Women's 1500 m
 Bronze Ahn Hyun-Soo Short track speed skating Men's 500 m
 Bronze Lee Kang-Seok Speed skating Men's 500 m

Alpine skiing

Athlete Event Final
Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Total Rank
Min Heuk Kang Men's giant slalom Did not finish
Men's slalom 58.53 Disqualified
Hyung Chul Kim Men's giant slalom 1:26.09 1:26.37 n/a 2:52.46 28
Woo-Sung Kim Men's giant slalom Did not finish
Jae Eun Oh Women's giant slalom 1:08.22 1:16.25 n/a 2:24.47 33
Women's slalom 48.07 53.77 n/a 1:41.84 41

Biathlon

Athlete Event Final
Time Misses Rank
Yoon Bae Park Men's sprint 31:29.5 3 80
Men's individual 1:07:03.4 6 81

Cross-country skiing

Distance
Athlete Event Final
Total Rank
Choi Im Heon Men's 15 km classical 46:21.7 78
Men's 30 km pursuit Did not finish
Jung Eui Myung Men's 15 km classical 46:40.8 80
Men's 30 km pursuit Did not finish
Men's 50 km freestyle Did not finish
Lee Chae-Won Women's 10 km classical 32:57.8 62
Women's 15 km pursuit 49:01.2 57
Women's 30 km freestyle Did not finish
Park Byung Joo Men's 15 km classical 46:38.9 79
Men's 30 km pursuit Did not finish
Sprint
Athlete Event Qualifying Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Total Rank Total Rank Total Rank Total Rank
Jung Eui Myung Men's sprint 2:35.39 76 Did not advance 76
Lee Chae-Won Women's sprint 2:35.47 64 Q Did not advance 64
Park Byung Joo Men's sprint 2:28.85 63 Did not advance 63
Choi Im-Heon
Park Byung Joo
Men's team sprint n/a 19:40.0 10 Did not advance 19

Freestyle skiing

Athlete Event Qualifying Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Yoon Chae Rin Women's moguls 7.07 30 Did not advance 30

Luge

Athlete Event Final
Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total Rank
Min-Kyu Kim Men's singles 53.748 54.961 53.528 53.344 3:35.581 29

Short track speed skating

Men
Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ahn Hyun-Soo 500 m 42.960 1 Q 42.213 1 Q 41.826 1 Q 42.089 Bronze
1000 m 1:27.372 1 Q 1:29.671 1 Q 1:27.909 1 Q 1:26.739 OR Gold
1500 m 2:29.808 1 Q n/a 2:17.718 1 Q 2:25.341 Gold
Lee Ho-Suk 500 m 42.676 1 Q 1:22.896 4 Did not advance
1000 m 1:35.634 1 Q 1:27.265 1 Q 1:29.150 1 Q 1:26.764 Silver
1500 m 2:31.511 1 n/a 2:20.901 2 2:25.600 Silver
Seo Ho-Jin 500 m Disqualified
Ahn Hyun-Soo
Lee Ho-Suk
Seo Ho-Jin
Oh Se-Jong
Song Suk-Woo
5000 m relay n/a 7:01.783 2 6:43.376 OR Gold
Women
Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jin Sun-Yu 500 m 45.954 1 Q 46.428 3 Did not advance
1000 m 1:31.504 1 Q 1:33.351 1 Q 1:32.546 1 Q 1:32.859 Gold
1500 m 2:29.731 1 Q n/a 2:31.747 1 Q 2:23.494 Gold
Kang Yun-Mi 500 m 45.755 2 Q Disqualified
Choi Eun-Kyung 1000 m 1:38.414 1 Q 1:32.875 1 Q 1:32.099 1 Q Disqualified
1500 m 2:37.862 2 Q n/a 2:22.776 1 Q 2:24.069 Silver
Byun Chun-Sa 1500 m 2:41.411 2 Q n/a 2:26.915 1 Q Disqualified
Jin Sun-Yu
Choi Eun-Kyung
Byun Chun-Sa
Kang Yun-Mi
Jeon Da-Hye
3000 m relay n/a 4:18.854 1st 4:17.040 Gold

Skeleton

Athlete Event Final
Run 1 Run 2 Total Rank
Kwang Bae Kang Men's 1:00.41 59.88 2:00.29 23

Ski jumping

Athlete Event Qualifying First Round Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Total Rank
Heung-Chul Choi Normal hill 104.0 36 Did not advance 36
Large hill 85.4 23 Q 65.3 47 Did not advance 47
Yong-Jik Choi Normal hill 104.0 36 Did not advance 36
Large hill 22.8 53 Did not advance 53
Chil Ku Kang Normal hill 96.5 44 Did not advance 44
Large hill 58.8 45 Did not advance 45
Hyun-Ki Kim Normal hill 107.5 30 Q 104.5 43 Did not advance 43
Large hill 75.3 32 Q 84.4 39 Did not advance 39
Heung-Chul Choi
Yong-Jik Choi
Chil Ku Kang
Hyun-Ki Kim
Team n/a 321.15 13 Did not advance 13

Speed skating

Men
Athlete Event Race 1 Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Choi Jae-bong 500 m 35.61 35.43 1:11.04 8
1000 m n/a 1:10.23 17
Kwon Sun-chun 500 m 58.66 36.13 1:34.79 37
Jin Woo-lee 1500 m n/a 1:49.85 28
Lee Jong-woo 1500 m n/a 1:48.11 14
Lee Kang-seok 500 m 35.34 35.09 1:10.43
1000 m n/a 1:10.52 22
Lee Kyou-hyuk 500 m 35.76 35.62 1:11.38 17
1000 m n/a 1:09.37 4
Mun Jun 1000 m n/a 1:10.66 24
1500 m n/a 1:48.38 16
Yeo Sang-Yeop 5000 m n/a 6:58.13 28
Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Choi Seung-Yong 500 m 39.65 39.37 1:19.02 18
Kim Yoo-rim 500 m 39.57 39.68 1:19.25 20
1000 m n/a 1:18.77 28
Lee Bo-ra 500 m 40.01 39.72 1:19.73 25
1000 m n/a 1:21.19 34
Lee Ju-yeon 1000 m n/a 1:18.66 26
1500 m n/a 2:00.85 16
Lee Sang-hwa 500 m 38.35 38.69 1:17.04 5
1000 m n/a 1:17.78 19
Noh Seon-yeong 1500 m n/a 2:03.35 32
3000 m n/a 4:15.68 19

References

  1. ^ "Flagbearers for the Opening Ceremony". Retrieved Mar 30, 2009. 
  2. ^ "Flagbearers for the Closing Ceremony". Retrieved Mar 30, 2009. 
  • Yahoo! Sports – 2006 Winter Olympics – South Korea at the Wayback Machine
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.