World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

List of retired Spanish Navy ships

Article Id: WHEBN0021936682
Reproduction Date:

Title: List of retired Spanish Navy ships  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Spanish Navy, List of battleships of Spain
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

List of retired Spanish Navy ships

This list includes all naval ships which have been in service of the Spanish Navy.

Carracks and Galleons

Sail frigates

Ships of the line

Minor Sailing Vessels (incomplete)

Aircraft carriers

Amphibious

  • English Xlighter:
    • K-1 to K-26 (1924–1962)[1][2] ex British X4, X6, X13, X14, X16, X17, X26, X50, X63, X74, X91, X108, X109, X129, X141, X148, X153, X170, X172, X173, X174, X186, X190, X 200, X205 y X221[3]
  • Tipo BDK[2]
    • BDK-1 renamed LCT-1. Ex-HMS LCT(4)-1253, ex- Foca (1948–1978)
    • BDK-2 renamed LCT-2. Ex-HMS LCT(4)-1323, ex- Morsa (1948–1983)
    • BDK-3 renamed LCT-3. (1957-)
    • BDK-4 renamed LCT-4. (1957-)
    • BDK-5 renamed LCT-5. (1957-)
    • BDK-6 renamed LCT-6. (1966–2004)
    • BDK-7 renamed LCT-7 renamed A-07. (1966–1997)
    • BDK-8 renamed LCT-8 renamed A-08. (1966–2004)[4]
  • LCM3[2] (1957-)
    • LCM-1 a LCM-19
  • LSM[2]
    • LSM-1 ex-USS LSM 329 (1960–1977)
    • LSM-2 ex-USS LSM 331 (1960–1976)
    • LSM-3 ex-USS LSM 343 (1960–1976)
  • TA-10 Haskell class attack transport (APA) (1)
    • TA-11 Aragon (1964–1982) (ex-APA218 Noble 1944-1964)
  • TA-20 Andromeda class attack cargo ship (AKA) (1)
    • TA-21 Castilla (1965–1982) (ex-AKA53 Achernar 1944-1963)
  • L-10 Terrebone Parish class tank landing ship (LST) (3)
    • L-11 Velasco (1971–1994)(ex-LST1156 Terrebonne Parish 1952-1971)
    • L-12 Martín Álvarez (1971–1995)(ex-LST1168 Wexford County 1954-1971)
    • L-13 Conde de Venadito (1972–1990)(ex-LST1159 Tom Green County 1953-1972)
  • L-20 Paul Revere class amphibious transport (LPA) (2)
    • L-21 Castilla (1980–1998) (ex-LPA248 Paul Revere 1958-1980)
    • L-22 Aragón (1980–2000) (ex-LPA249 Francis Marion 1958-1980)
  • L-30 Casa Grande class dock landing ship (LSD) (1)
  • L-40 Newport class (2)

Submarines

  • Isaac Peral´s submarine torpedo boat (1)
  • Isaac Peral class (1)
  • A class F/Laurenti (3)
    • A-1 Narciso Monturiol (1917–1934)
    • A-2 Cosme Garcia (1917–1931)
    • A-3 (1917–1932)
  • B class Holland F-105 (6)
    • B-1 (1921–1941)
    • B-2 (1922–1951)
    • B-3 (1922–1940)
    • B-4 (1923–1937)
    • B-5 (1925–1936)
    • B-6 (1926–1936)
  • C class Holland F-105 (6)
    • C-1 Isaac Peral (1928–1950)
    • C-2 (1928–1951)
    • C-3 (1929–1936)
    • C-4 (1929–1946)
    • C-5 (1930–1937)
    • C-6 (1930–1937)
  • Archimede class (2)
    • General Mola (1937–1958) (ex-Archimede 1934-1937)
    • General Sanjurjo (1937–1959) (ex-Torricelli 1935-1937)
  • S-01 class Type VIIC (1)
    • S-01 G-7 (1942–1970) (ex-U-573 1941-1942)
  • S-10 D class (1)
    • S-11 (1947–1965)
  • S-20 D modernized class (2)
    • S-21 (1951–1971)
    • S-22 (1954–1971)
  • S-30 Balao class (5)
  • SA-40 Foca class (2)
    • SA-41 Foca I (1963–1969)
    • SA-42 Foca II (1964–1969)
  • SA-50 Tiburón class (2)
    • SA-51 Tiburón I (1965–1979)
    • SA-52 Tiburón II (1966–1979)
  • S-60 Delfín class (4)
    • S-61 Delfín (1973–2003)
    • S-62 Tonina (1973–2005)
    • S-63 Marsopa (1975–2006)
    • S-64 Narval (1975–2003)
  • S-70 Agosta class (1)
    • S-72 Siroco (1983–2012)

Ironclads

Broadside Ironclads

[6]

Central Battery Ships

  • Mendez Nuñez (1869) - scrap in 1888. Ex- Screw frigate Resolución.[5][7]

Barbette Ships

  • Pelayo (1888–1925)

Screw Frigates

  • Petronila class
    • Berenguela 1857-1877.[8]
    • Petronila 1857-1863.[8]
    • Reina Blanca 1859-1882/93. Renamed Blanca[8]
  • Princesa de Asturias 1857-1909. Renamed Asturias in 1868, sold for scrap in 1914.[9]
  • Concepción class
    • Concepción 1860-1897.[10]
    • Nuestra Señora del Carmén ~1862-1897. Renamed Carmen[10]
  • Lealtad class
    • Lealtad 1860-1893. scrap in 1897.[11]
    • (Nuestra Señora del) Triunfo 1862-1864 blew up.[11]
    • Resolución 1862-1868, rebuilt as *Mendez Nuñez in 1869.[11]
  • Villa de Madrid 1863–1882/84.[12]
  • Gerona 1864–1898.[13]
  • Almansa 1864-1888/98.[13]
  • Navas de Tolosa 1865-1893.[14]

Screw Corvettes

  • Doña María de Molina' (~1868-1886)'[15]
  • Tornado (ex-Pampero, captured 1866)[16]
  • Narváez class (7)

Screw schooners

Paddle steamers

  • Isabel II (ex-British Royal William, purchased 1834) - Renamed Santa Isabel in 1850.[21]
  • Don Álvaro de Bazán class (2)
    • Don Álvaro de Bazán.[22]
    • Congreso.[22]
  • Andalucía class (2)
  • Piles.[23]
  • Vulcano.[24]
  • Alerta class (2)
  • Reina de Castilla class (3)
  • Lepanto.[26]
  • León.[26]
  • Castilla.[27]
  • Satélite.[27]
  • Don Juan de Austria.[27]
  • Narváez.[28]
  • Velasco class (2)
  • Clase Conde de Venadito (4)
  • General Liniers.[29]
  • Churruca.[29]
  • Victoria de las Tunas.[30]
  • Ferrolano class (2)
  • Blasco de Garay.[31]
  • Colón class (2)
  • Antonio Ulloa class (2)
  • Vasco Nuñes de Balboa class (2)
    • Vasco Núñez de Balboa 1856-1875.[34]
    • Hernán Cortés 1856–1890.[34]
  • Isabel II class
    • Isabel II 1850-1882 renamed Ciudad de Cádiz in 1868.[35]
    • Francisco de Asís, 1850, renamed Fernando el Católico in 1856, sunk, boarding by Numancia in 1873.[35]
    • Isabel la Católica. 1850.[35]
    • Fernado el Católico 1850, sunk in Cuba in 1856.[35]

Battleships

Cruisers

  • Amadeo I class (1)
    • Amadeo I (1972) Spanish Iron Dreadnought. "Rising at Ferrol" (The Times Newspaper: London England).17 October 1972
  • Aragón class (3)
    • Aragón (1881–1898)
    • Navarra (1884–1899)
    • Castilla (1886–1898)
  • Velasco class (8)
  • Isla de Luzon class (3)
    • Isla de Luzon (1887–1898)
    • Isla de Cuba (1887–1898)
    • Marques de la Ensenada (1894–1900)
  • Reina Regente class (3)
    • Reina Regente (1888–1895)
    • Alfonso XIII (1898–1900)
    • Lepanto(1898–1908)
  • Alfonso XII class (3)
  • Infanta Maria Teresa class (3)
  • Giuseppe Garibaldi class (1)
    • Cristobal Colón (1897–1898)
  • Emperador Carlos V class (1)
    • Emperador Carlos V(1897–1931)
  • Rio de la Plata class (1)
    • Rio de la Plata (1900–1931)
  • Extremadura class (1)
    • Extremadura (1902–1931)
  • Cardenal Cisneros class (3)
    • Cardenal Cisneros (1903–1905)
    • Cataluña (1908–1928)
    • Princesa de Asturias (1903–1927)
  • Reina Regente class (1)
    • Reina Regente (1910–1926)
  • Navarra class (1)
    • Reina Victoria Eugenia > Republica > Navarra (1923>1934>1936-1955)
  • Blas de Lezo class (2)
    • Blas de Lezo (1925–1932)
    • Mendez Nuñez (1924–1963)
  • Almirante Cervera class (3)
    • Almirante Cervera (1928–1965)
    • Principe Alfonso > Libertad > Galicia (1927>1936>1939-1970)
    • Miguel de Cervantes (1930–1964)
  • Canarias class (2)

Destroyers

  • Destructor class (1)
    • Destructor (1887–1909)
  • Furor class (6)
    • Furor (1897–1898)
    • Pluton (1897–1898)
    • Terror (1897–1925)
    • Audaz (1898–1924)
    • Osado (1898–1924)
    • Proserpina (1898–1931)
  • Bustamante class (3)
    • Bustamante (1914–1930)
    • Villamil (1916–1932)
    • Cadarso (1917–1931)
  • Alsedo class (3)
    • Alsedo (1924–1957)
    • Velasco (1924–1957)
    • Lazaga (1925–1961)
  • Churruca I class (7)
  • Churruca II class (7)
    • Almirante Antequera (1935–1965)
    • Almirante Miranda (1936–1970)
    • Ciscar (1936–1957)
    • Escaño (1936–1963)
    • Gravina (1936–1963)
    • Jorge Juan (1937–1959)
    • Ulloa (1937–1963)
  • Liniers class, (Churruca III, modernized*) (2)
    • D-51 Liniers (1951/1962*-1982)
    • D-52 Álava (1951/1962*-1978)
  • Alessandro Poerio/Huesca class (2)
    • Huesca (1937–1953) (ex-Alessandro Poerio 1915-1937)
    • Teruel (1937–1948) (ex-Guglielmo Pepe 1915-1937)
  • Aquila/Mărăşti/Ceuta class (2)
    • Ceuta (1937–1948) (ex- Falco, ex-Viscol 1919-1937)
    • Melilla (1937–1950) (ex-Aquila 1916-1937) (ex-Vifor 1919-1937)
  • D-30 Audaz class (9)
    • D-31 Audaz (1953–1974)
    • D-32 Osado (1955–1972)
    • D-33 Meteoro (1955–1974)
    • D-34 Furor (1960–1974)
    • D-35 Rayo (1958–1974)
    • D-36 Ariete (1961–1966)
    • D-37 Temerario (1964–1975)
    • D-38 Intrépido (1965–1982)
    • D-39 Relámpago (1965–1975)
  • D-20 Fletcher/Lepanto class (5)
  • D-40 Oquendo class (3)
    • D-41 Oquendo (1963–1978)
    • D-42 Roger de Lauria (1969–1982)
    • D-43 Marqués de la Ensenada (1970–1988)
  • D-60 Gearing FRAM II/Churruca class (5)

Frigates

  • F-30 Pizarro class,(ex-Gun boats) (6)
    • F-31 Pizarro (1946–1970)
    • F-32 Hernán Cortés (1947–1971)
    • F-33 Vasco Núñez de Balboa (1947–1965)
    • F-34 Martín Alonso Pinzón (1948–1966)
    • F-35 Magallanes (1948–1971)
    • F-36 Sarmiento de Gamboa (1950–1974)
  • F-40 Vicente Yáñez Pinzón class, (ex-Gun boats), (Pizarro modernized*) (2)
    • F-41 Vicente Yáñez Pinzón (1949/1960*-1983)
    • F-42 Legazpi (1951/1960*-1978)
  • F-70 Baleares class (5)
    • F-71 Baleares (1973–2004)
    • F-72 Andalucía (1974–2005)
    • F-73 Cataluña (1975–2004)
    • F-74 Asturias (1975–2009)
    • F-75 Extremadura(1976–2006)

Corvettes

  • F-50 Descubierta class (1)
    • F-51 Descubierta (1954–1970)
  • F-60 Atrevida class (Descubierta modernized*) (5)
    • F-61 Atrevida (1955/1960*-1992)
    • F-62 Princesa (1959–1991)
    • F-63 Diana (1960–1973)
    • F-64 Nautilus (1959–1991)
    • F-65 Villa de Bilbao (1960–1992)
  • F-30 Descubierta class
    • F31 Descubierta (1978–2000) > P75 Descubierta (2000–2009)
    • F32 Diana (1979–2000) > M-11 Diana (2000–2012)

Monitor and floading battery

Gunboats

  • Fernando el Católico class 1st class iron screw gunboats (2).[36]
  • Mindanao class 2nd class gunboats (8).[37]
    • Mindanao.
    • Calamianes.
    • Paragua.
    • Mindoro.
    • Luzón.
    • Panay.
    • Samar.
    • Cebú.
  • Bulusán class 2nd class gunboats (10).[38]
    • Bulusán.
    • Joló.
    • Mariveles.
    • Arayat.
    • Pampanga.
    • Bojeador.
    • Balanguingui.
    • Albay.
    • Mactán.
    • Taal.
  • Ericsson class 2nd class wooden screw gunboats (30).[39][40]
    • Ericsson (1). (1869–1897)
    • Activo (2). (1869–1885)
    • Rápido (3). (1869–1880) sunk in bajo de los Colorados
    • Argos (4). (1869–1885)
    • Lince (5). (1869–1885)
    • Centinela (6). (1869–1885)
    • Guardián (7). (1869 - )
    • Vigía (8). (1869 - )
    • Astuto (9). (1869–1885)
    • Almendares (10). (1869 - )
    • Eco (11). (1869–1885)
    • Destello (12). (1869–1885)
    • Contramaestre (13).(1869–1898)
    • Marinero (14). (1869–1885)
    • Soldado (15). (1869–1873) naufragó
    • ¿Quién Vive? (16). renamed Celaje (1869–1872) boarding by merchant ship Clara
    • Lebrel (17). (1869–1873) boarding.
    • Cazador (18). (1869 - )
    • Cauto (19). (1869–1891)
    • Gacela (20). (1869 - )
    • Telegrama (21). (1869 - )
    • Criollo (22). (1869–1898)
    • Ardid (23). (1869–1885)
    • Indio (24). (1869–1897)
    • Caribe (25). (1869–1885)
    • Alarma (26). (1869 - )
    • Descubridor (27). (1869–1897)
    • Yumurí (28). (1869 - )
    • Flecha (29). (1869 - )
    • Dardo (30). (1869–1885)
  • Martín Álvarez.[41]
  • Somorrostro class 2nd class gunboats (10)[41]
    • Somorrostro 1875- modified to water tank ship in 1892.
    • Ebro (1875-1896).
    • Bidasoa (1875-1900).
    • Teruel (1875-1896).
    • Nervión (1875-1896).
    • Toledo (1875-1900).
    • Tajo (1875-1895).
    • Arlanza (1875-1928) (modified to water tank ship in 1999).
    • Turia (1875-1878).
    • Segura (1875-1900).[42]
  • Salamandra class 2nd class wooden screw gunboats (except Salamandra which was iron) (3).[43]
    • Salamandra (1874-).
    • Cocodrilo (1875-).
    • Pelícano (1871-).
  • Clase Pilar 2nd class iron screw gunboats (4).[44]
    • Pilar (1881-).
    • Paz.
    • Eulalia (1882-).
    • Alsedo (1882-).
  • Prueba.[45]
  • Callao.[46]
  • Cuba Española (1870-) 2nd class wooden screw gunboat.[46]
  • Fradera.[47]
  • Jorge Juan class iron screw avisos (2)
  • Clase General Lezo 2nd class iron screw gunboats (4)
  • Mac-Mahón class 2nd class steel screw gunboat (2).
    • Mac-Mahón 1888-1932.[51]
    • Elcano (1885–1899)
  • Clase Filipinas (1)
    • Filipinas (1895–1899)
  • Álvaro de Bazán class (3)
    • María de Molina (1904–1926)
    • Marqués de la Victoria (1907–1926)
    • Álvaro de Bazán (1907–1926)
  • Recalde class (4)[52]
    • Recalde (1910–1932)
    • Laya (1910–1940)
    • Bonifaz (1911–1932)
    • Lauria (1912–1940)
  • Cánovas del Castillo class (3)[53]
    • Canovas del Castillo (1923–1959)
    • Canalejas (1924–1951)
    • Eduardo Dato (1925–1953)
  • Calvo Sotelo class (1)
    • Calvo Sotelo (1938–1957)[54]

Armed Launches


The Spanish Navy operated many lanchas cañoneras in the latter half of the 19th century including:

Torpedo gunboat

  • Temerario class (6)[56]
    • Temerario (1892–1919)
    • Nueva España (1894–1924)
    • Martín Alonso Pinzón (1893–1911)
    • Galicia (1894–1899)[57]
    • Marqués de Molins (1895–1900)
    • Vicente Yañez Pinzón (1894–1911)

Torpedo boats

  • Cástor class
    • Castor (1878–1900)
  • Pólux class
    • Pollux (1879–1895)
  • Rigel class
    • Rigel (1883–1900)
  • Julian Ordoñez class
    • Julián ordóñez (1885–1913)
    • Acevedo (1885–1913)
  • Retamosa class
    • Retamosa (1885–1900)
  • Orión class
    • Orión (1886–1915)
  • Barceló class
    • Barceló (1886–1911)
  • Habana class
    • Habana (1886–1919)
  • Azor class
    • Azor (1887–1911)
    • Halcón (1887–1915)
  • Ariete class
    • Ariete (1887–1905)
    • Rayo (1887–1905)
  • Ejército class
    • Ejército (1888–1900)
  • T-1 class (22)
    • T-1 (1912–1940)
    • T-2 (1912–1939)
    • T-3 (1912–1937)
    • T-4 (1913–1939)
    • T-5 (1913–1931)
    • T-6 (1914–1934)
    • T-7 (1915–1946)
    • T-8 (1915–1932)
    • T-9 (1915–1943)
    • T-10 (1915–1932)
    • T-11 (1916–1931)
    • T-12 (1916–1932)
    • T-13 (1916–1932)
    • T-14 (1916–1952)
    • T-15 (1917–1935)
    • T-16 (1917–1941)
    • T-17 (1917–1952)
    • T-18 (1918–1939)
    • T-19 (1920–1941)
    • T-20 (1920–1940)
    • T-21 (1921–1940)
    • T-22 (1921–1940)
  • Soviet G5 class[58]
    • 11 (1937–1946) renamed LT-15 after Spanish Civil War
    • 21 (1937–1946) renombrado LT-16 after Spanish Civil War
    • 31 (1937-193?)
    • 41 (1937-193?)
  • Schnelboote[59]
    • Badajoz (LT-15) (1937-1944) ex S-1 German
    • Falange (LT-13) (1936-1937) ex S-2 German
    • Oviedo (LT-12) (1937-1940) ex S-3 German
    • Requeté (LT-11) (1936-1946) ex S-4 German
    • Toledo (LT-14) (1939-1944) ex S-5 German
  • MAS[60]
    • Sicilia (LT-18) (1938-?) ex MAS 100 Italian.
    • Nápoles (LT-19) (1938-?) ex MAS 223 Italian.
    • Cándido Pérez (LT-16) (1938-?) ex MAS 435 Italian.
    • Javier quiroga (LT-17) (1938-?) ex MAS 436 Italian.
  • Schnelboote S-38 class
    • German construction[59][61]
      • LT-21 (1943–1956) Ex S-73 German
      • LT-22 (1943–1956) Ex S-78 German
      • LT-23 (1943–1956) Ex S-124 German
      • LT-24 (1943–1955) Ex S-125 German
      • LT-25 (1943–1955) Ex S-126 German
      • LT-26 (1943–1957) Ex S-145 German
    • Spanish construction[59][61]
      • LT-27 (1953–1963)
      • LT-28 (1953–1963)
      • LT-29 (1953–1961)
      • LT-30 (1953–1977)
      • LT-31.(1956–1977)
      • LT-32.(1959–1974)

Patrol Boats

  • Clase Delfín
    • Delfín (1910–1927)
    • Dorado (1910–1929)
    • Gaviota (1910–1932)
  • Castle class (naval trawler)
    • Uad Kert.[62] (1922–1967) ex-HMS Rother; ex-HMS Anthony Aslete
    • Uad-Lucus.[62][63] (1922–1939) ex-HMS Ness, ex-HMS Alexander Palmer
    • Uad-Martin.[62][63] (1922–1954) ex-HMS Erne, ex-HMS John Chivers
    • Uad Muluya.[62][63] (1922–1939) ex-HMS Waveney, ex-HMS James Connen
    • Uad-Ras.[62][64] (1922–1932) ex-HMS Wear, ex-HMS Thomas Mombworth
    • Uad-Targa.[62][64](1922–1931) ex-HMS Test, ex-HMS Patrick Bowe
  • Mersey class (naval trawler)
    • Arcíla.[62] ex-HMS William Doak[65] (1922-)
    • Xauen.[62] ex-HMS Henry Cramwell (1922-)
  • Brisquard class (naval trawler)[66]
    • Alcázar.[62] ex Rengage French[66] (1922–1951)
    • Larache.[62] ex Poliu French[66] (1922–1949) sunk in tres forcas cape
    • Tetuán.[62] ex Grognard French[66] (1922–1952)
  • Fish guards
    • Condestable Zaragoza (1919- )[67]
    • Contramaestre Castelló (1919- )[67]
    • Maquinista Macias (1919- )[67]
    • Torpedista Hernández (1919- )[67]
    • Cabo de infantería de Marina Garciolo (1919- )[67]
    • Marinero Cante (1919- )[67]
    • Fogonero Bañobre (1919- )[67]
    • Marinero Jarana (1919- )[67]
  • Rigel class
    • Pegaso (21 de Febrero de 1951 - 2 de Marzo de 1974)
    • Procyon (1951 - 2 de Marzo de 1974)
  • Cies class
    • Cies (1952–1973)
    • Salvora (1952–1990)
  • Centinela class
    • Centinela (W-33) (1953–1977)[68]
    • Serviola (W-34) (1953–1977)
  • P-00 Lazaga class (6)
    • P-01 Lazaga (1975–1993)
    • P-02 Alsedo (1977–1993)
    • P-03 Cadarso (1976–1993)
    • P-04 Villaamil (1977–1993)
    • P-05 Bonifaz (1977–1993)
    • P-06 Recalde (1977–1993)
  • P-10 Barceló class (6)
    • P-11 Barceló (1976–2009)
    • P-12 Laya (1976–2009)
    • P-13 Javier Quiroga (1977–2005); sold to Tunisia Navy
    • P-14 Ordóñez (1977–2009)
    • P-15 Acevedo (1977–2009)
    • P-16 Candido Perez (1977–2009)
  • P-20 Anaga class (7)
    • P-21 Anaga (1980–2010)
    • P-23 Marola (1981–2010)
    • P-24 Mouro (1981–2010)
    • P-27 Izaro (1981–2010)
    • P-29 Deva (1982–2004)
    • P-30 Bergantín (1982–2010)
    • P-30 Grosa (1981–2012)
  • P-30 Conejera class (4)
    • P-31 Conejera (1981–2010); Sold to Senegal
    • P-32 Dragonera (1981–2010); Sold to Mozambique
    • P-33 Espalmador (1982–2010)
    • P-34 Alcanada (1982–2010)
  • P-40 Cormorán class (1)
    • P-41 Cormorán (1990–1994)
  • P-60 Chilreu class (1)
    • P-61 Chilreu (1992–2012)

Minelayer

  • F-00 Marte class (2)
    • F-01 Marte (1938–1971)
    • F-02 Neptuno (1939–1972)
  • F-10 Júpiter class (Marte modernized*) (2)
    • F-11 Júpiter (1937/1960*-1974)
    • F-12 Vulcano (1937/1960*-1977)
  • F-20 Eolo class (2)
    • F-21 Eolo (1941–1972)
    • F-22 Tritón (1943–1972)

Mine Countermeasures Vessels

  • M-00 Bidasoa class minesweepers (7)
    • M-01 Bidasoa (1946–1973)
    • M-02 Nervión (1946–1972)
    • M-03 Lérez (1947–1971)
    • M-04 Tambre (1946–1973)
    • - Guadalete (1946–1954)
    • M-05 Segura (1949–1973)
    • M-06 Ter (1948–1972)
  • M-10 Guadiaro class minesweepers (7)
    • M-11 Guadiaro (1953–1977)
    • M-12 Tinto (1953–1976)
    • M-13 Eume (1954–1977)
    • M-14 Almanzora (1954–1977)
    • M-15 Navia (1955–1979)
    • M-16 Eo (1956–1978)
    • M-17 Guadalhorce (1953–1978)
  • M-20 Nalón class minesweepers (12)
    • M-21 Nalón (1954–1993) (MSC139) Adjutant class
    • M-22 Llobregat (1954–1979) (MSC143) Bluebird class
    • M-23 Júcar (1956-?) (MSC220) AMS218 class
    • M-24 Ulla (1956–1993) (MSC265) AMS218 class
    • M-25 Miño (1956–1999) (MSC266) AMS218 class
    • M-26 Ebro (1958–2005) (MSC269) MCS268 class
    • M-27 Turia (1955–1993) (MSC130) Adjutant class
    • M-28 Duero (1959-1999 (1954–1999) (ex-MSC202 Spoonbill 1955-1959) Bluebird class
    • M-29 Sil (1959–2003) (ex-MSC200 Redwing 1955-1959) Bluebird class
    • M-30 Tajo (1959–2002) (MSC287) MCS268 class
    • M-31 Genil (1959–2004) (MSC288) MCS268 class
    • M-32 Odiel (1959–2004) (MSC279) MCS268 class
  • M40 Aggressive class (4)
    • M-41 Guadalete (1971–1998) (ex-MSO432 Dynamic 1952-1971)
    • M-42 Guadalmedina (1971–1999) (ex-MSO463 Pivot 1954-1971)
    • M-43 Guadalquivir (1971–1999) (ex-MSO491 Persistent 1955-1971)
    • M-44 Guadiana (1972–2000) (ex-MSO473 Vigor 1955-1972)

Auxiliary ships

  • Coastal water tankers
    • África > A-5 (1925–1954)
    • A-1 (1933–1977)
    • A-2 (1933–1984)
    • A-3 (1935–1965)
    • A-4 (1935–1968)
    • A-6 > AA-06 > Contramaestre Castelló (1952–1996)
    • A-7 > AA17 (1952–1982)
    • A-8 (1952–1977)
    • A-9 > AA-21 > A-62 Maquinista Macias (1963–1993)
    • A-10 > AA-22 > A-63 Torpedista Hernandez (1963–2004)
    • A-11 > AA-23 > A-64 Fogonero Bañobre (1963–1993)
    • A-65 Marinero Jarano (1981–2010)
    • A-66 Condestable Zaragoza (1981–2009)
  • Fleet oilers
    • Plutón (1934–1970), ex Campsa oiler Campillo
    • A-11 Teide (1956–1988)
    • A-11 Marques de la Ensenada (1991–2012)
  • School Ships
    • Nautilus (1886–1925)[69] ex Carric Castle
    • Galatea (1922–1969)[70][71] ex Glenlee – ex Islamount - ex Clarastella, preserved as Glenlee at Glasgow.
  • Submarine rescue ship
    • Kanguro (1920–1943)
  • Training ships
    • A-77 Salvora (2001-2012)
    • A-79 Hispaniola (2011-2012)
  • Transports
    • San Quintín
    • San Francisco de Borja
    • Patiño
    • Marqués de la Victoria
    • Ferrol
    • San Antonio
    • Legazpi (ex-mercantile Zamboanga ex-Formosa) (attached to Cuban squadron during the Spanish-American War)
    • Cebú (ex-mercantile Julieta) (attached to the Philippines squadron during the Spanish-American War)
    • General Alava (1895-1898) (Captured by USN in the Spanish-American War).
    • Almirante Lobo (1909-)
    • Contramaestre Casado
    • Tarifa (ex-Castillo de Arevalo)

See also

  • Spanish Republican Navy

References

Notes
Bibliography
  • Alcofar Nassaes, José Luis (1971). Las fuerzas navales en la Guerra Civil española. Dopesa. ISBN 84-7235-006-1.

  • Villaamil, Fernando (1989). Viaje de circunnavegación de la corbeta Nautilus".. Madrid: Editorial Naval. ISBN 84-7341-047-5..
  • Hardie, Hamishla (2004). restauración del Glenlee/Galatea. ISBN 0-947649-11-5.
  • Lledó Calabuig, José (1998). [www.gbv.de/dms/sub-hamburg/235095680.pdf Buques de vapor de la armada española, del vapor de ruedas a la fragata acorazada, 1834-1885]. Agualarga. ISBN 978-84-95088-75-8
  • Coello, Juan Luis (1995). Buques de la Armada española años de la postguerra. Agualarga editores S.L.. ISBN 978-84-88959-15-7
  • Coello Lillo, Juan Luis; Agustín Ramón Rodríguez González (2001). Buques de la Armada Española a través de la Fotografía. ISBN 978-84-95088-37-6.
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.