World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

List of Delaware State Senators

 

List of Delaware State Senators

A table of the members of the Delaware State Senate.

State Senate under the Delaware Constitution of 1776

There were three Senators elected at-large from each county for a one-year term. Elections were held in October.

Session District Session
New Castle County Kent County Sussex County
1st-at-large 2nd-at-large 3rd-at-large 1st-at-large 2nd-at-large 3rd-at-large 1st-at-large 2nd-at-large 3rd-at-large
1st*
(1776)
Richard Cantwell George Read Nicholas Van Dyke Richard Bassett Thomas Collins James Sykes, Sr. & John Banning Daniel Dingee & John Jones William Polk & Samuel S. Sloss John Wiltbank 1st*
(1776)
2nd*
(1777)
Peter Hyatt John Banning John Jones Samuel S. Sloss & William Conwell John Clowes 2nd*
(1777)
3rd*
(1778)
Samuel Patterson William Polk William Conwell 3rd*
(1778)
4th*
(1779)
Richard Cantwell 4th*
(1779)
5th*
(1780)
Thomas McDonough John Cook 5th*
(1780)
6th*
(1781)
John Dickinson & Isaac Grantham John Polk 6th*
(1781)
7th*
(1782)
George Read Isaac Grantham Richard Bassett John Collins Joshua Polk 7th*
(1782)
8th*
(1783)
Caesar Rodney 8th*
(1783)
9th*
(1784)
George Craighead Vincent Loockerman Silas Snow Henry Neill 9th*
(1784)
10th*
(1785)
John Banning James Tilton Daniel Polk 10th*
(1785)
11th*
(1786)
Nicholas Van Dyke 11th*
(1786)
12th*
(1787)
George Read, Jr Thomas McDonough John Cook 12th*
(1787)
13th*
(1788)
George Craighead Nicholas Ridgely 13th*
(1788)
14th*
(1789)
Gunning Bedford, Sr. Thomas Kean Alexander Porter, Jr. John Gordon 14th*
(1789)
15th*
(1790)
James Tilton 15th*
(1790)
16th*
(1791)
Archibald Alexander Nehemiah Tilton Silas Snow 16th*
(1791)

State Senate under the Delaware Constitution of 1792

There were 3 Senators elected at-large from each County for a one-year term. Elections were held in November.

Session District Session
New Castle County Kent County Sussex County
1st-at-large 2nd-at-large 3rd-at-large 1st-at-large 2nd-at-large 3rd-at-large 1st-at-large 2nd-at-large 3rd-at-large
17th*
(1792)
Archibald Alexander Robert Haughey John Dickinson John Morris John M. Vining Edward White Daniel Polk Daniel Rogers Rhodes Shankland 17th*
(1792)
18th*
(1793)
Isaac Grantham Thomas Kean Isaac Davis James Sykes, Jr. George Wilson George Mitchell 18th*
(1793)
19th*
(1794)
John Stockton Joseph Miller 19th*
(1794)
20th*
(1795)
John James Alexander Porter, Jr. 20th*
(1795)
21st*
(1796)
Archibald Alexander George Cummins 21st*
(1796)
22nd*
(1797)
Edward Roche James Sykes, Jr. 22nd*
(1797)
23rd*
(1798)
Isaac Grantham 23rd*
(1798)
24th*
(1799)
Peter Brynberg James Raymond John M. Vining 24th*
(1799)
25th*
(1800)
John Bird Thomas Fitzgerald 25th*
(1800)
26th*
(1801)
Robert Maxwell George Cummins 26th*
(1801)
27th*
(1802)
John Way George Truitt 27th*
(1802)
28th*
(1803)
28th*
(1803)
29th*
(1804)
William Cooch 29th*
(1804)
30th*
(1805)
George Clark, Jr. 30th*
(1805)
31st*
(1806)
Thomas Perkins 31st*
(1806)
32nd*
(1807)
John Merritt Thomas Clayton 32nd*
(1807)
33rd*
(1808)
John Lockwood 33rd*
(1808)
34th*
(1809)
Andrew Reynolds 34th*
(1809)
35th*
(1810)
Francis H. Haughey 35th*
(1810)
36th*
(1811)
Andrew Barratt 36th*
(1811)
37th*
(1812)
Samuel H. Black James Morris 37th*
(1812)
38th*
(1813)
Abraham Staats 38th*
(1813)
39th*
(1814)
Caesar A. Rodney Henry Molleston 39th*
(1814)
40th*
(1815)
Nicholas Van Dyke Jacob Stout 40th*
(1815)
41st*
(1816)
George Clark, Jr. 41st*
(1816)
42nd*
(1817)
Samuel H. Black Andrew Gray 42nd*
(1817)
43rd*
(1818)
43rd*
(1818)
44th*
(1819)
Jacob Vandegrift Henry Molleston
John Mitchell
44th*
(1819)
45th*
(1820)
Victor du Pont Enoch Joyce
Thomas Clayton
45th*
(1820)
46th*
(1821)
Charles Thomas, Jr. Thomas Clayton Manlove Hayes 46th*
(1821)
47th*
(1822)
William Weldon, II Willard Hall 47th*
(1822)
48th*
(1823)
John Erwin Willard Hall
John Cummins
William W. Morris 48th*
(1823)
49th*
(1824)
Henry Whiteley George Cummins Charles Polk, Jr. 49th*
(1824)
50th*
(1825)
Christopher Vandegrift Presley Spruance, Jr. 50th*
(1825)
51st*
(1826)
Joseph England John Brinckle 51st*
(1826)
52nd*
(1827)
Levi Boulden Thomas Deakyne John Harlan Elais Naudain, Jr. Joseph G. Oliver 52nd*
(1827)
53rd*
(1828)
53rd*
(1828)
54th*
(1829)
John Caulk William T. Read William Johnson James P. Lofland 54th*
(1829)
55th*
(1830)
Jacob Alrichs 55th*
(1830)
56th*
(1831)
James Booth John Sutton Thomas Wainwright 56th*
(1831)

References

  • Martin, Roger A. (1995). Memoirs of the Senate.
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.