World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Liberal Party of Canada candidates, 2011 Canadian federal election

 

Liberal Party of Canada candidates, 2011 Canadian federal election

This is a list of nominated candidates for the Liberal Party of Canada in the federal election held May 2, 2011.

Newfoundland and Labrador - 7 seats

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Avalon Andrews, ScottScott Andrews incumbent MP M Conception Bay South 16,021 43.86% 1
Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor Simms, ScottScott Simms incumbent MP M Bishop's Falls 17,895 57.80% 1
Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte Byrne, GerryGerry Byrne incumbent MP M Corner Brook 17,119 57.11% 1
Labrador Russell, ToddTodd Russell incumbent MP M Happy Valley-Goose Bay 4,003 38.23% 2
Foote, JudyJudy Foote incumbent MP F St. John's 12,914 49.65% 1
St. John's East Allan, JohnJohn Allan Nominated March 25, 2011 M St. John's 3,019 6.85% 3
St. John's South—Mount Pearl Coady, SiobhánSiobhán Coady incumbent MP F St. John's 11,131 28.65% 2

Prince Edward Island - 4 seats

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Cardigan MacAulay, LawrenceLawrence MacAulay incumbent MP M 10,484 49.61%
Charlottetown Casey, SeanSean Casey M Lawyer 7,292 39.48%
Egmont Gallant, GuyGuy Gallant [1] M Wellington 5,998 31.31%
Malpeque Easter, WayneWayne Easter incumbent MP M 8,605 42.40%

Nova Scotia - 11 seats

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Cape Breton—Canso Cuzner, RodgerRodger Cuzner incumbent MP M Glace Bay 16,478 46.41%
Central Nova Hamilton, JohnJohn Hamilton M Antigonish Family doctor 5,619 14.79%
Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley Burrows, JimJim Burrows Liberal Candidate in 2009 by-election[2] M Green Oaks Dairy Farmer [3] 7,207 17.98%
Dartmouth—Cole Harbour Savage, MichaelMichael Savage incumbent MP M Dartmouth 15,162 35.10%
Halifax Kutcher, StanStan Kutcher Defeated Chris Crowell for the nomination M Halifax Doctor and Adolescent Mental Health Researcher 11,791 25.64%
Halifax West Regan, GeoffGeoff Regan incumbent MP M Bedford 16,230 35.92%
Kings—Hants Brison, ScottScott Brison incumbent MP M Cheverie 15,887 39.56%
Sackville—Eastern Shore Hemming, ScottScott Hemming [4] M Lower Sackville Consultant 4,676 11.25%
South Shore—St. Margaret's Wells, DerekDerek Wells Former MP [5] M Chester Lawyer 7,014 16.85%
Sydney—Victoria Eyking, MarkMark Eyking incumbent MP M Millville 14,805 40.13%
West Nova Thibault, RobertRobert Thibault former MP M Concession Municipal administrator 15,712 36.51%

New Brunswick - 10 seats

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Acadie—Bathurst Gionet, Jean MarieJean Marie Gionet 6,491 14.12%
Beauséjour LeBlanc, DominicDominic LeBlanc incumbent MP M 17,399 39.08%
Fredericton McKeen, RandyRandy McKeen M Fredericton Radio Announcer for Astral Media 10,292 23.23%
Fundy Royal Delaney, DaveDave Delaney [6] M Quispamsis Director of Operations for Habitat for Humanity 3,683 10.05%
Madawaska—Restigouche D'Amours, Jean-ClaudeJean-Claude D'Amours incumbent MP M 12,309 35.22%
Miramichi Vickers, KeithKeith Vickers [7] M 6,804 22.11%
Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe Murphy, BrianBrian Murphy incumbent MP M 15,244 32.65%
New Brunswick Southwest Wilson, KellyKelly Wilson [8] F Beaver Harbour 4,319 13.58%
Saint John Chase, StephenStephen Chase [9] M Saint John 5,964 16.10%
Tobique—Mactaquac Chiasson, CharlesCharles Chiasson [10] M Grand Falls 5,375 15.94%

Quebec - 75 seats

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou Léandre Gervais [11][12] M Engineer 3,282 10.51%
Abitibi—Témiscamingue Suzie Grenon [13] F 2,859
Ahuntsic Noushig Eloyan Former Montreal city councillor. F
Alfred-Pellan Angelo G. Iacono M
Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel Daniel Fox M Chartered Accountant 7,135
Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour Rhéal Blais According to his campaign literature, Blais was born in Canada Day celebrations in the region.[14] M Industrialist 5,024 10.10 4/5
Beauce Claude Morin Former ADQ MNA.[15] M Industrialist
Beauharnois—Salaberry François Deslandres [16] M Promotional agent
Beauport—Limoilou Lorraine Chartier [17] F
Berthier—Maskinongé Francine Gaudet Former MNA F
Bourassa Denis Coderre incumbent MP M
Brome—Missisquoi Denis Paradis Former Member of Parliament M Saint-Armand Lawyer
Brossard—La Prairie Alexandra Mendès Current Member of Parliament F Sainte-Catherine Communications agent
Chambly—Borduas Bernard Delorme [18][19] M University professor
Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles Martine Gaudreault [20] F
Châteauguay—Saint-Constant Linda Schwey [21] F
Chicoutimi—Le Fjord Marc Pettersen [22] M
Compton—Stanstead William Hogg 2008 Candidate in this riding. M Magog Professor
Drummond Pierre Côté [23] M
Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine Jules Duguay [24] M 6,292 17.09%
Gatineau Steve MacKinnon [25] M 7,975
Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia Nancy Charest 2008 Candidate in this riding. Former MNA. F Matane Lawyer
Hochelaga Gilbert Thibodeau [26] M Montreal
Honoré-Mercier Pablo Rodriguez incumbent MP M
Hull—Aylmer Marcel Proulx Current Member of Parliament M Gatineau Parliamentarian 12,051
Jeanne-Le Ber Mark Bruneau [27] M Businessman
Joliette Suzie St-Onge 2008 candidate in this riding F Saint-Alexis-des-Monts Service director
Jonquière—Alma Bianka Villeneuve [28] F
La Pointe-de-l'Île Olivier Coulombe [29] M
Lac-Saint-Louis Francis Scarpaleggia Current Member of Parliament M Kirkland Parliamentarian
LaSalle—Émard Lise Zarac Incumbent MP (Replaced Paul Martin in 2008) F LaSalle Parliamentarian
Laurentides—Labelle Jean-Marc Lacoste [30] M CEO of mining company 7,169
Laurier—Sainte-Marie Philippe Allard M
Laval Eva Nassif 2008 Candidate in Terrebonne—Blainville[31] F Laval Translator
Laval—Les Îles Karine Joizil [32] F Lawyer
Lévis—Bellechasse Francis Laforesterie [33] M Sales executive
Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher Pierre Diamond 2008 candidate in Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert M Boucherville Teacher
Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière Nicole Larouche Levis Municipal councilor [25][34] F
Louis-Hébert Jean Beaupré [35] M
Louis-Saint-Laurent Johanne Brisson F
Manicouagan André Forbes Lost party support just before the nomination deadline and continued to run as an Independent M
Marc-Aurèle-Fortin Eduardo Agurto [36] M Businessman
Mégantic—L'Érable René Roy [37] M Businessman and student
Montcalm Yves Dufour [38] M Industrial manager
Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup Marcel Catellier Former Mayor of Cap-Saint-Ignace, QC and Candidate in the November 9 by-election[39] M Cap-Saint-Ignace
Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord Robert Gauthier Former mayor of Saint-Irénée[40] M Retired policeman
Mount Royal Irwin Cotler Current Member of Parliament M Côte Saint-Luc Parliamentarian
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine Marlene Jennings Current Member of Parliament F Mount Royal Parliamentarian and Lawyer
Outremont Martin Cauchon Former Minister of Justice and former MP from Outremont (1993–2004) [41] M Lawyer
Papineau Justin Trudeau incumbent MP
Pierrefonds—Dollard Bernard Patry incumbent MP M
Pontiac Cindy Duncan McMillan [42] 2008 candidate in this riding. F Wakefield Farmer 6,242
Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier Réjean Thériault [43] M
Québec François Payeur [44] M Diplomat
Repentigny Chantal Perreault [45] F Lawyer
Richmond—Arthabaska Louis Bérubé [25] M
Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques Pierre Cadieux [46] M Professor
Rivière-des-Mille-Îles Denis Joannette 2008 candidate in this riding. M Deux-Montagnes Businessman 5,300
Rivière-du-Nord Martin Guindon [47] M Saint-Jerome 3,400
Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean Bernard Garneau [48] M Director of sales
Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie Kettly Beauregard Former municipal councillor[49] F Businesswoman
Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert Michel Picard M
Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot Denis Vallée [50] M Horse breeder
Saint-Jean Robert M. David [51] M
Saint-Lambert Roxane Jacqueline Stanners 2008 candidate in this riding. F Montreal Lawyer
Saint-Laurent—Cartierville Stéphane Dion incumbent MP M Parliamentarian
Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel Massimo Pacetti Current Member of Parliament M Saint-Léonard Parliamentarian
Saint-Maurice—Champlain France Beaulieu F
Shefford Bernard Demers Demers (born 1953) has a Ph.D. in Psychology from the Université de Montréal (1979). He has been a professor, researcher, and academic administrator, and has been a Liberal candidate in two federal elections.[52] M Béthanie Psychologist 4,855 8.99 4/5
Sherbrooke Éric Deslauriers-Joannette [53] M Administrative coordinator
Terrebonne—Blainville Robert Frégeau [54] M Boisbriand 4,893
Trois-Rivières Patrice Mangin [55] M General manager
Vaudreuil—Soulanges Lyne Pelchat F
Verchères—Les Patriotes Pier-Luc Therrien-Péloquin [56] M Student
Westmount—Ville-Marie Marc Garneau incumbent MP and the first Canadian astronaut [57][58] M Westmount Engineer

Ontario - 106 seats

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Ajax—Pickering Holland, MarkMark Holland incumbent MP
Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing Cloutier, FrançoisFrançois Cloutier [59] M Moonbeam
Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale Braden, DaveDave Braden M City Councillor
Barrie Wilson, ColinColin Wilson M
Beaches—East York Minna, MariaMaria Minna incumbent MP
Bramalea—Gore—Malton Malhi, Gurbax S.Gurbax S. Malhi incumbent MP M
Brampton—Springdale Dhalla, RubyRuby Dhalla incumbent MP
Brampton West Kania, AndrewAndrew Kania incumbent MP
Brant St. Amand, LloydLloyd St. Amand Former Member of Parliament M Brantford Lawyer
Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound Love, KimberlyKimberly Love [60] F Southgate Farmer
Burlington Brierley, AlyssaAlyssa Brierley F Burlington Lawyer
Cambridge May, BryanBryan May M
Carleton—Mississippi Mills McCrimmon, KarenKaren McCrimmon F West Carleton CF Veteran, Retd LCol, Businesswoman
Chatham-Kent—Essex Pickard, SteveSteve Pickard municipal councillor and son of former MP Jerry Pickard [61] M Chatham Municipal councillor
Davenport Silva, MarioMario Silva incumbent MP
Don Valley East Ratansi, YasminYasmin Ratansi incumbent MP
Don Valley West Oliphant, RobRob Oliphant incumbent MP
Dufferin—Caledon Prout, WilliamWilliam Prout [62] M Alton
Durham Humes, GrantGrant Humes M Chief Operating Officer
Eglinton—Lawrence Volpe, JoeJoe Volpe incumbent MP
Elgin—Middlesex—London Warwick, GrahamGraham Warwick Former Mayor of West Elgin M
Essex Santos, NelsonNelson Santos Mayor of the Town of Kingsville M Kingsville Mayor
Etobicoke Centre Wrzesnewskyj, BorysBorys Wrzesnewskyj incumbent MP
Etobicoke—Lakeshore Ignatieff, MichaelMichael Ignatieff party leader & incumbent MP
Etobicoke North Duncan, KirstyKirsty Duncan incumbent MP
Glengarry—Prescott—Russell Bourgeois, JulieJulie Bourgeois [25] F Embrun Lawyer
Guelph Valeriote, FrankFrank Valeriote incumbent MP
Haldimand—Norfolk Speller, BobBob Speller Former Member of Parliament and Cabinet Minister M Waterford Retired Manager
Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock Redman, LauraLaura Redman F Hills, MindenMinden Hills Managing Editor of The County Voice in Haliburton
Halton Laurin-Bowe, ConnieConnie Laurin-Bowe F
Hamilton Centre Tennier, AnneAnne Tennier F Waterdown Businesswoman
Hamilton East—Stoney Creek Stockwell, MichelleMichelle Stockwell [63] F Mental Health Counsellor, Registered Nurse
Hamilton Mountain Bountrogianni, MarieMarie Bountrogianni MPP for Hamilton Mountain (1999-2007) F
Huron—Bruce Bagnato, CharlieCharlie Bagnato Mayor of Brockton[64][65] M Walkerton Mayor
Kenora Valley, RogerRoger Valley Former Member of Parliament [66] M Dryden Commercial Fisher
Kingston and the Islands Hsu, TedTed Hsu Elliot, I(2011)Hsu a fit for Liberals, The Whig Standard (Accessed Jan 2011)[67] M Kingston Environmentalist, Businessman, Physicist
Kitchener Centre Redman, KarenKaren Redman Former Member of Parliament F Kitchener Writer
Kitchener—Conestoga Rosehart, BobBob Rosehart F Former President of Wilfrid Laurier and Lakehead Universities
Kitchener—Waterloo Telegdi, AndrewAndrew Telegdi Former Member of Parliament M Waterloo Executive director
Lambton—Kent—Middlesex Stucke, GayleGayle Stucke F Retired School Board Director
Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington Remington, DavidDavid Remington 2008 candidate in this riding. M Napanee Program supervisor ministry of children & youth
Leeds—Grenville Loveys, MarjoryMarjory Loveys former aide to Jean Chrétien; 2008 candidate in this riding. F Ottawa Consultant
London—Fanshawe Caranci, RogerRoger Caranci M Municipal Councillor
London North Centre Pearson, GlenGlen Pearson incumbent MP
London West Ferguson, DougDoug Ferguson Former Liberal Party National President, son of Trudeau era minister Ralph Ferguson M
Markham—Unionville McCallum, JohnJohn McCallum incumbent MP
Mississauga—Brampton South Bains, NavdeepNavdeep Bains incumbent MP M
Mississauga East—Cooksville Fonseca, PeterPeter Fonseca[68] Ontario Cabinet Minister M
Mississauga—Erindale Alghabra, OmarOmar Alghabra Former Member of Parliament M Mississauga Engineer
Mississauga South Szabo, PaulPaul Szabo incumbent MP M
Mississauga—Streetsville Crombie, BonnieBonnie Crombie incumbent MP F
Nepean—Carleton Keon, RyanRyan Keon Son of Conservative Senator and Heart Surgeon Wilbert Keon,[69] graduate of Howard U. Law School (Washington, D.C.) M Manotick Lawyer
Newmarket—Aurora Peterson, KyleKyle Peterson M
Niagara Falls Hodgson, BevBev Hodgson [70] F Niagara Falls Lawyer
Niagara West—Glanbrook Bieda, StephenStephen Bieda
Nickel Belt Cormier, JoeJoe Cormier [71] M Sturgeon Falls Former president of Joco Communications.
Nipissing—Timiskaming Rota, AnthonyAnthony Rota incumbent MP
Northumberland—Quinte West Rudd, KimKim Rudd Former Chamber of Commerce president F Cobourg Businesswoman
Oak Ridges—Markham Temelkovski, LuiLui Temelkovski Former Member of Parliament M Markham Businessman
Oakville Khan, MaxMax Khan Oakville Town Councillor for Ward 6 [72] M Oakville Lawyer
Oshawa Morton, James C.James C. Morton Past President of Ontario Bar Association M Lawyer
Ottawa Centre Bradley, ScottScott Bradley lobbyist, former political staff[69] M Lobbyist
Ottawa—Orléans Bertschi, DavidDavid Bertschi M Ottawa-Orleans Lawyer
Ottawa South McGuinty, DavidDavid McGuinty incumbent MP & brother of Ontario Premier Dalton McGuinty
Ottawa—Vanier Bélanger, MaurilMauril Bélanger incumbent MP
Ottawa West—Nepean Vandenbeld, AnitaAnita Vandenbeld F
Oxford Lobzun, TimTim Lobzun
Parkdale—High Park Kennedy, GerardGerard Kennedy incumbent MP, former Ontario MPP & Minister of Education.
Parry Sound—Muskoka Waters, CindyCindy Waters M Huntsville Bookkeeper[25][73]
Perth—Wellington McTavish, BobBob McTavish M former mayor
Peterborough McGregor, BetsyBetsy McGregor 2008 candidate in this riding Lakefield Guest Lecturer
Pickering—Scarborough East McTeague, DanDan McTeague incumbent MP M Oakville
Prince Edward—Hastings Tinsley, PeterPeter Tinsley Former Chair of the Military Police Complaints Commission M Military lawyer
Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke Tabbert, ChristineChristine Tabbert F Lawyer[74]
Richmond Hill Wilfert, BryonBryon Wilfert incumbent MP
St. Catharines Gill, AndrewAndrew Gill St. Catharines City Councilor for St. Andrew's Ward.[75] M St. Catharines Captain of the Niagara Falls Fire Department
St. Paul's Bennett, CarolynCarolyn Bennett incumbent MP & Former Cabinet minister and liberal leadership candidate.
Sarnia—Lambton Fugard, TimTim Fugard 2008 Candidate in the same riding[76] M Petrolia Controller
Sault Ste. Marie Provenzano, ChristianChristian Provenzano 2006 candidate in this riding. Former chief of staff to Michael Ignatieff M Sault Ste. Marie Lawyer
Scarborough—Agincourt Karygiannis, JimJim Karygiannis incumbent MP
Scarborough Centre Cannis, JohnJohn Cannis incumbent MP
Scarborough—Guildwood McKay, JohnJohn McKay incumbent MP
Scarborough—Rouge River Sarkar, RanaRana Sarkar M
Scarborough Southwest Simson, MichelleMichelle Simson incumbent MP
Simcoe—Grey Smardenka, AlexAlex Smardenka M Businessman
Simcoe North Clarke, SteveSteve Clarke 2008 Candidate in this riding.[77] M
Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry Clement, BernadetteBernadette Clement Cornwall city councilor, legal aid lawyer F Cornwall City councillor
Sudbury Hartman, CarolCarol Hartman lawyer, Law Society of Upper Canada Bencher [78] F Sudbury Lawyer
Thornhill Mock, KarenKaren Mock psychologist, former executive director of the Canadian Race Relations Foundation, former national director of the League for Human Rights of B'nai B'rith Canada[79] F Psychologist
Thunder Bay—Rainy River Boshcoff, KenKen Boshcoff Former Member of Parliament and Thunder Bay mayor [80] M Thunder Bay Insurance Advisor
Thunder Bay—Superior North Fricot, YvesYves Fricot [81] M forestry executive
Timmins—James Bay Wood, MarilynMarilyn Wood [82] F Timmins
Toronto Centre Rae, BobBob Rae incumbent MP & Former Premier of Ontario.
Toronto—Danforth Lang, AndrewAndrew Lang 2008 candidate in this riding[83] M Toronto Communications Manager
Trinity—Spadina Innes, ChristineChristine Innes 2008 candidate in this riding; wife of former MP Tony Ianno [25] F Toronto Lawyer
Vaughan Ferri, MarioMario Ferri former York regional councillor M
Welland Maloney, JohnJohn Maloney Former Member of Parliament M Port Colborne Lawyer
Wellington—Halton Hills Peters, BarryBarry Peters [84] M
Whitby—Oshawa Bardens, TrevorTrevor Bardens
Willowdale Findlay, Martha HallMartha Hall Findlay incumbent MP and 2006 Liberal leadership candidate
Windsor—Tecumseh Brough, PatPat Brough [85] F Windsor Investment Adviser
Windsor West Deveau, MelanieMelanie Deveau F Private Broadcaster
York Centre Dryden, KenKen Dryden incumbent MP, Liberal leadership candidate, former cabinet minister, and only sitting MP who is a member of the Hockey Hall of Fame.
York—Simcoe Wesley-Esquimaux, CynthiaCynthia Wesley-Esquimaux University of Toronto Professor, media commentator
York South—Weston Tonks, AlanAlan Tonks incumbent MP
York West Sgro, JudyJudy Sgro incumbent MP

Manitoba - 14 Seats

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Brandon—Souris sortWes Penner M Winnipeg
Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia sortRob Clement M Winnipeg Businessman
Churchill Garrioch, SydneySydney Garrioch Former[86] Grand Chief of the Manitoba Keewatinowi Okimakanak[87] M Cross Lake
Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette Menzies, WendyWendy Menzies F Neepawa
Elmwood—Transcona Niemczyk, IlonaIlona Niemczyk [88][89] F Winnipeg
Kildonan—St. Paul Andres, VictorVictor Andres [90] M Winnipeg Businessman
Portage—Lisgar Willard, Martha JoMartha Jo Willard 2008 Candidate in Brandon—Souris[90] F Winnipeg Physician
Provencher Hayward, TerryTerry Hayward Retired Civil Servant, Agriculture Canada M Anola
Saint Boniface Simard, RaymondRaymond Simard Former Member of Parliament[91] M Winnipeg Management Consultant
Selkirk—Interlake Geisler, DuncanDuncan Geisler M Ashern Lawyer
Winnipeg Centre Wise, AllanAllan Wise Staff member: Community Education Development Association (CEDA)[92][93] M Winnipeg
Winnipeg North Lamoureux, KevinKevin Lamoureux incumbent MP M Winnipeg
Winnipeg South Duguid, TerryTerry Duguid Winnipeg City councilor, candidate for Kildonan-St. Paul in 2004 and 2006 [94][95] M Winnipeg President
Winnipeg South Centre Neville, AnitaAnita Neville incumbent MP,[96] F Winnipeg

Saskatchewan - 14 seats

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Battlefords—Lloydminster Jordan Laplante M
Blackstrap Deborah Walker F
Cypress Hills—Grasslands Duane Filson 2008 Candidate in this riding M Woodrow Farmer
Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River Gabe LaFond [97] M Saskatoon
Palliser Russell Collicott M
Prince Albert Ronald Wassill M
Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre Monica Lysack 2008 Candidate in the same riding.[98] F Regina
Regina—Qu'Appelle Jackie Miller F
Saskatoon—Humboldt Darren Hill City Councillor, Saskatoon.[99] M Saskatoon
Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar Lee Reaney M
Saskatoon—Wanuskewin Patricia Zipchen F
Souris—Moose Mountain Gerald Borrowman M
Wascana Ralph Goodale Incumbent MP M
Yorkton—Melville Kash Andreychuk M

Alberta - 28 seats

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Calgary Centre Jennifer Pollock[100] 2006 and 2008 candidate in Calgary-West. F Calgary
Calgary Centre-North Stephen Randall M Academic
Calgary East Josipa Petrunic F Calgary University Researcher
Calgary Northeast Cameron Stewart M Teacher
Calgary—Nose Hill Margaret McLeod F Calgary Retired Psychologist
Calgary Southeast Brian MacPhee M Calgary
Calgary Southwest Marlene LaMontagne 2008 candidate in Calgary Southwest and 2000 candidate in Macleod.[101] F Calgary Retired Businesswoman
Calgary West Janice Kinch F
Crowfoot Omar Harb M
Edmonton Centre Mary MacDonald [102] F
Edmonton East Shafik Ruda M Edmonton IT Consultant
Edmonton—Leduc Donna Lynn Smith 2008 candidate in this riding F Edmonton
Edmonton—Mill Woods—Beaumont Michael Butler 2008 candidate in this riding for the New Democratic Party M Edmonton
Edmonton—St. Albert Kevin Taron M Edmonton Reservist
Edmonton—Sherwood Park Rick Szostak 2008 candidate in the same riding.[103] M Edmonton Professor
Edmonton—Spruce Grove Chris Austin 2008 candidate in this riding M Edmonton
Edmonton—Strathcona Matthew Sinclair M
Fort McMurray—Athabasca Karen Young F
Lethbridge Michael Cormican 2006 and 2008 candidate in this riding M Lethbridge Retired
Macleod Nicole Hankel F
Medicine Hat Normand Boucher M
Peace River Corina Ganton F
Red Deer Andrew Lineker M
Vegreville—Wainwright Ronald Williams M
Westlock—St. Paul Rob Fox [104] M
Wetaskiwin Christopher Anderson M
Wild Rose John Reilly M Canmore Retired Judge [105]
Yellowhead Zach Siezmagraff M

British Columbia - 36 seats

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Abbotsford Madeleine Hardin Liberal Party member for 10 years F Abbotsford University teacher at UFV
British Columbia Southern Interior Shan Lavell F
Burnaby—Douglas Ken Low Liberal Candidate in Vancouver East in 2008 [106] M Vancouver Professional Engineer
Burnaby—New Westminster Garth Evans M
Cariboo—Prince George Sangeeta Lalli F
Chilliwack—Fraser Canyon Diane Janzen F
Delta—Richmond East Alan Beesley M
Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca Lillian Szpak F Langford City Councillor
Fleetwood—Port Kells Pam Dhanoa F
Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo Todd Murray[107] M Former riding association president
Kelowna—Lake Country Kris Stewart F
Kootenay—Columbia Betty Aitchison F
Langley Rebecca Darnell [108] F
Nanaimo—Alberni Renee Miller F
Nanaimo—Cowichan Brian Fillmore M
Newton—North Delta Sukh Dhaliwal Incumbent MP M Engineer
New Westminster—Coquitlam Ken Lee [109] M New Westminster Engineer
North Vancouver Taleeb Noormohamed M Technology company CEO
Okanagan—Coquihalla John Kidder M
Okanagan—Shuswap Janna Francis F Social Worker
Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission Mandeep Bhuller M
Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam Stewart McGillivray M
Prince George—Peace River Ben Levine M Prince George Lawyer
Richmond Joe Peschisolido Former MP [110] M Richmond
Saanich—Gulf Islands Renée Hetherington [111] F North Saanich Scientist
Skeena—Bulkley Valley Kyle Warwick M
South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale Hardy Staub Former mayor of White Rock M
Surrey North Shinder Purewal Liberal candidate in 2000 M
Vancouver Centre Hedy Fry Incumbent MP F Doctor
Vancouver East Roma Ahi F
Vancouver Island North Michael Holland M Lawyer
Vancouver Kingsway Wendy Yuan 2008 Candidate in the same riding [112] F Vancouver Businesswoman
Vancouver Quadra Joyce Murray Incumbent MP F Environmentalist, Businesswoman
Vancouver South Ujjal Dosanjh Incumbent MP M Lawyer
Victoria Christopher Causton M
West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country Daniel Veniez Senior cabinet aide for Brian Mulroney.[113] M

Yukon - 1 seat

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Yukon Larry Bagnell Incumbent MP M Executive Director

Northwest Territories - 1 seat

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Western Arctic Joe Handley Former Premier of the Northwest Territories [114] M Yellowknife Consultant

Nunavut - 1 seat

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Nunavut Paul Okalik Former Premier of Nunavut. M Former premier

See also

References

  1. ^
  2. ^
  3. ^
  4. ^
  5. ^
  6. ^ King's County Record
  7. ^ Miramichi Leader
  8. ^
  9. ^
  10. ^
  11. ^
  12. ^
  13. ^
  14. ^ Biography: Rhéal Blais, Liberal Party of Canada, accessed 10 May 2011; Louise Grégoire-Racicot, "Rhéal Blais brigue la candidature libérale fédérale", Les 2 Rives, 25 January 2011, accessed 10 May 2011; Marylène Le Houillier, "L'industriel Rhéal Blais lorgne le siège de Plamondon", Le Courrier Sud, 10 February 2011, accessed 14 May 2011. Blais defeated farmer Denis Vallée for the Liberal nomination; see Louise Plante, "Rhéal Blais candidat libéral", cyberpress.ca, 8 March 2011, accessed 10 May 2011.
  15. ^
  16. ^
  17. ^
  18. ^ http://www.chamblymatin.com/content/view/4401/2/ Chambly Matin - Journal le Chambly Matin, Montérégie Quotidien (French)
  19. ^ http://monteregieweb.com/main+fr+01_300+Bernard_Delorme_candidat_liberal_dans_ChamblyBorduas.html?ArticleID=620364&JournalID=25 Le Journal de Chambly Bernard Delorme, candidat libéral dans Chambly—Borduas (French)
  20. ^
  21. ^
  22. ^
  23. ^
  24. ^
  25. ^ a b c d e f http://punditsguide.ca/ Pundit's Guide
  26. ^
  27. ^ http://markbruneau.liberal.ca/ Official Website
  28. ^
  29. ^
  30. ^
  31. ^
  32. ^
  33. ^
  34. ^
  35. ^
  36. ^
  37. ^
  38. ^
  39. ^
  40. ^
  41. ^ http://www.theglobeandmail.com/news/politics/cauchon-wins-party-struggle-for-montreal-nomination/article1301721/ The Globe and Mail
  42. ^
  43. ^
  44. ^
  45. ^
  46. ^
  47. ^ http://lechodunord.canoe.ca/webapppages/content.asp?contentid=120066&id=92&classif=Nouvelles La course aux candidats fédéraux redémarre! - Hebdos Quebecor L'ECHO DU NORD - Quebec, CA (French)
  48. ^
  49. ^
  50. ^
  51. ^
  52. ^ Canada Votes 2008: Results, Ridings and Candidates: Shefford, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, accessed 30 July 2013. Demers received 10,810 votes (21.38%) in Shefford in the 2008 federal election, finishing second. Source: Official results, Elections Canada: 2008
  53. ^
  54. ^
  55. ^
  56. ^
  57. ^
  58. ^
  59. ^
  60. ^
  61. ^ London Free Press
  62. ^ Liberal Party of Canada (Ontario) Public Notice of Nomination
  63. ^ http://www.thespec.com/News/Local/article/737407
  64. ^
  65. ^
  66. ^
  67. ^
  68. ^
  69. ^ a b https://twitter.com/punditsguide Pundit's Guide on Twitter
  70. ^
  71. ^
  72. ^
  73. ^ MOOSE FM Parry Sound 103.3
  74. ^
  75. ^
  76. ^
  77. ^ Liberal Party of Canada (Ontario) Public Nomination Notice
  78. ^
  79. ^ http://www.punditsguide.ca Pundit's Guide
  80. ^
  81. ^ http://www.punditsguide.ca/ Pundit's Guide
  82. ^
  83. ^ Liberal Party of Canada (Ontario Chapter)
  84. ^ Liberal Party of Canada (Ontario) Public Notice of Nomination
  85. ^
  86. ^
  87. ^
  88. ^ https://www.facebook.com/group.php?v=wall&gid=134990883113 Ilona Niemczyk for MP, Elmwood-Transcona/Deputé pour Elmwood-Transcona
  89. ^ http://www.voteilona.ca
  90. ^ a b http://manitoba.liberal.ca/news/victor-andres/ Manitoba Liberal Party - Victor Andres in Kildonan-St. Paul
  91. ^
  92. ^
  93. ^
  94. ^
  95. ^
  96. ^
  97. ^
  98. ^
  99. ^ Saskatoon Star-Phoenix
  100. ^
  101. ^ https://www.facebook.com/group.php?v=feed&story_fbid=192294996098&gid=5851061098&ref=mf Facebook|Elect Marlene LaMontagne as Liberal MP, Calgary South-West
  102. ^
  103. ^
  104. ^ punditsguide.ca
  105. ^
  106. ^
  107. ^
  108. ^
  109. ^ http://www.kenlee.ca Ken Beck Lee for Coquitlam, New Westminster, and Port Moody
  110. ^ Richmond Review
  111. ^ C-FAX 1070
  112. ^
  113. ^
  114. ^ http://www.cbc.ca/canada/north/story/2009/08/24/nwt-ignatieff-handley.html CBCNews.ca: Ignatieff Visits Yellowknife 8/24/2009

External links

  • Liberal Party of Canada website
  • Elections Canada – List of Confirmed Candidates for the 41st General Election
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.