World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1992 IAAF World Cup

Article Id: WHEBN0023164212
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1992 IAAF World Cup  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Tian Yumei, Xiao Yehua, 2015 World Championships in Athletics, 2013 World Youth Championships in Athletics, 2012 World Junior Championships in Athletics
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1992 IAAF World Cup

The 6th IAAF World Cup in Athletics was an international track and field sporting event sponsored by the International Association of Athletics Federations, held on September 8–10, 1992, at the Estadio Panamericano in Havana, Cuba.

Overall results

Men

Pos. Team Result
1 Africa 115
2  Great Britain 103
3 Europe 99
4 Americas 92
5  United States 90
6  Unified Team 84
7 Asia 80
8 Oceania 45
 

Women

Pos. Team Result
1  Unified Team 102
2 Europe 94
3 Americas 79
3  United States 79
5  Germany 74
6 Africa 70
7 Asia 69
8 Oceania 40

Medal summary

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres  Linford Christie (GBR)
Great Britain
10.21  Olapade Adeniken (NGR)
Africa
10.26  Calvin Smith (USA)
United States
10.33
200 metres  Robson da Silva (BRA)
Americas
20.56  Linford Christie (GBR)
Great Britain
20.72  Jeff Williams (USA)
United States
20.75
400 metres  Sunday Bada (NGR)
Africa
44.99  Mark Richardson (GBR)
Great Britain
45.86  Charles Jenkins (USA)
United States
46.10
800 metres  David Sharpe (GBR)
Great Britain
1:46.06  William Tanui (KEN)
Africa
1:46.14  Andrea Benvenuti (ITA)
Europe
1:46.53
1500 metres  Mohamed Suleiman (QAT)}
Asia
3:38.37  Jonah Birir (KEN)
Africa
3:40.25  Simon Fairbrother (GBR)
Great Britain
3:40.30
5000 metres  Fita Bayisa (ETH)
Africa
13:41.23  Arturo Barrios (MEX)
Americas
13:25.39  Jim Farmer (USA)
United States
14:02.90
10,000 metres  Addis Abebe (ETH)
Africa
28:44.38  Antonio Serrano (ESP)
Europe
28:54.38  Mikhail Dasko (RUS)
Unified Team
29:00.26
110 metre hurdles  Colin Jackson (GBR)
Great Britain
13.07  Sergey Usov (UZB)
Unified Team
13.55  Emilio Valle (CUB)
Americas
13.69
400 metre hurdles  Samuel Matete (ZAM)
Africa
48.88  Jon Ridgeon (GBR)
Great Britain
49.01  Stéphane Diagana (FRA)
Europe
49.34
3000 metre steeplechase  Philip Barkutwo (KEN)
Africa
8:26.81  William Van Dijck (BEL)
Europe
8:32.06  Shaun Creighton (AUS)
Oceania
8:33.79
4×100 metre relay United States
Bryan Bridgewater
Kevin Braunskill
Calvin Smith
Jeff Williams
38.48 Americas
Andrés Simón
Joel Lamela
Joel Isasi
Robson da Silva
38.51 Africa
John Myles-Mills
Olapade Adeniken
Oluyemi Kayode
Sanusi Turay
39.08
4×400 metre relay Africa
Benyounés Lahlou
Samuel Matete
Simon Kemboi
Sunday Bada
3:02.14 Americas
Lázaro Martínez
Devon Morris
Troy Douglas
Norberto Téllez
3:02.95 Great Britain
Du'aine Ladejo
Jon Ridgeon
Allyn Condon
Mark Richardson
3:03.95
High jump  Yuriy Sergiyenko (UKR)
Unified Team
2.29  Javier Sotomayor (CUB)
Americas
2.26  Brendan Reilly (GBR)
Great Britain
2.26
Pole vault  Igor Potapovich (KAZ)
Unified Team
5.60  Philippe Collet (FRA)
Europe
5.40  Okkert Brits (RSA)
Africa
5.30
Long jump  Iván Pedroso (CUB)
Americas
7.97  Gordon McKee (USA)
United States
7.89  Chen Zunrong (CHN)
Asia
7.84
Triple jump  Jonathan Edwards (GBR)
Great Britain
17.34  Frank Rutherford (BAH)
Americas
17.06  Toussaint Rabenala (MAD)
Africa
17.03
Shot put  Mike Stulce (USA)
United States
21.34  Sergey Nikolayev (RUS)
Unified Team
20.14  Werner Günthör (SUI)
Europe
19.75
Discus throw  Anthony Washington (USA)
United States
64.86  Roberto Moya (CUB)
Americas
63.66  Yu Wenge (CHN)
Asia
63.06
Hammer throw  Tibor Gécsek (HUN)
Europe
80.44  Igor Nikulin (RUS)
Unified Team
78.28  Lance Deal (USA)
United States
77.08
Javelin throw  Jan Železný (TCH)
Europe
88.26  Tom Petranoff (RSA)
Africa
79.90  Vladimir Sasimovich (BLR)
Unified Team
78.40

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres  Natalya Voronova (RUS)
Unified Team
11.33  Liliana Allen (CUB)
Americas
11.34  Tian Yumei (CHN)
Asia
11.44
200 metres  Marie-José Pérec (FRA)
Europe
23.07  Natalya Voronova (RUS)
Unified Team
23.24  Chen Zhaojing (CHN)
Asia
23.27
400 metres  Jearl Miles (USA)
United States
50.64  Charmaine Crooks (CAN)
Americas
51.54  Lyudmila Dzhigalova (UKR)
Unified Team
52.47
800 metres  Maria Mutola (MOZ)
Africa
2:00.47  Joetta Clark (USA)
United States
2:01.60  Yelena Afanasyeva (RUS)
Unified Team
2:02.19
1500 metres  Yekaterina Podkopayeva (RUS)
Unified Team
4:17.60  Małgorzata Rydz (POL)
Europe
4:18.16  Alisa Hill (USA)
United States
4:18.41
3000 metres  Derartu Tulu (ETH)
Africa
9:05.89  Vera Chuvashova (RUS)
Unified Team
9:08.30  Margareta Keszeg (ROU)
Europe
9:09.03
10,000 metres  Derartu Tulu (ETH)
Africa
33:38.97  Christine Toonstra (NED)
Europe
33:46.19  Zhong Huandi (CHN)
Asia
33:53.09
100 metre hurdles  Aliuska López (CUB)
Americas
13.06  Anne Piquereau (FRA)
Europe
13.13  Gabi Roth (GER)
Germany
12.86
400 metre hurdles  Sandra Farmer-Patrick (USA)
United States
55.38  Gowry Retchakan (GBR)
Europe
55.66  Margarita Ponomaryova (RUS)
Unified Team
56.46
4×100 metre relay Asia
Gao Han
Tian Yumei
Chen Zhaojing
Xiao Yehua
43.63 Europe
Valerie Jean-Charles
Odiah Sidibé
Odile Singa
Marie-José Pérec
44.02 Africa
Lalao Ravaonirina
Rufina Ubah
Faith Idehen
Christy Opara-Thompson
44.21
4×400 metre relay Americas
Rosey Edeh
Charmaine Crooks
Norfalia Carabali
Ximena Restrepo
3:29.73 Unified Team
Marina Shmonina
Lyudmila Dzhigalova
Margarita Ponomaryova
Yelena Ruzina
3:30.43 Africa
Tina Paulino
Omolade Akinremi
Maria Mutola
Omotayo Akinremi
3:31.90
High jump  Ioamnet Quintero (CUB)
Americas
1.94  Alina Astafei (ROU)
Europe
1.91  Lucienne N'Da (CIV)
Africa
1.88
Long jump  Heike Drechsler (GER)
Germany
7.16  Yelena Sinchukova (RUS)
Unified Team
6.85  Ljudmila Ninova (AUT)
Europe
6.59
Triple jump  Li Huirong (CHN)
Asia
13.88  Galina Chistyakova (RUS)
Unified Team
13.67  Eloína Echevarría (CUB)
Americas
13.45
Shot put  Belsy Laza (CUB)
Americas
19.19  Marina Antonyuk (RUS)
Unified Team
17.98  Kathrin Neimke (GER)
Germany
17.97
Discus throw  Maritza Martén (CUB)
Americas
69.30  Ilke Wyludda (GER)
Germany
67.90  Min Chunfeng (CHN)
Asia
63.38
Javelin throw  Tessa Sanderson (GBR)
Europe
61.86  Irina Kostyuchenkova (UKR)
Unified Team
58.10  Dulce García (CUB)
Americas
58.08

External links

  • World Cup Results
  • Full Results by IAAF


This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.