World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1930 In Tennis

Article Id: WHEBN0037842106
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1930 In Tennis  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 1931 in tennis, 1930 in tennis, 2000 in tennis, 2011 in tennis, 2010 in tennis
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1930 In Tennis

1930 in tennis
The 1930 runner-up American Davis Cup team, from left: Francis Hunter (US Indoors champion, absent), Bill Tilden (Wimbledon champion and Roland Garros finalist), and Wilmer Allison with John Van Ryn (Wimbledon doubles champions, US finalists)
The 1930 runner-up American Davis Cup team, from left: Francis Hunter (US Indoors champion, absent), Bill Tilden (Wimbledon champion and Roland Garros finalist), and Wilmer Allison with John Van Ryn (Wimbledon doubles champions, US finalists)
Details
Duration December 23, 1929 – December 22, 1930
Achievements
1929
1931

The year 1930 in tennis was a complex mixture of mainly amateur tournaments composed of international, invitational, national, exhibition, team (city leagues, country leagues, international knock-out tournaments) events and joined by a marginal Pro Tour encompassing only British, German, French and American Pro events.

At the end of the Pro season the champion title was awarded, which in this year was given to the US Pro Champion. Vincent Richards held the title at the end of the year. The professionals were trainers in a major part those who accepted money for coaching. There were a few occasional professional against amateur challenges as well held in team competition format. The amateur events were almost all co-educated thus the majority included a mixed title contest. American Bill Tilden debuted this year on the European riviera scene winning almost every tournament he entered and took a dozen title partnering his protégé Wilbur Coen. The women's most successful players were Elizabeth Ryan in the European international championships and Helen Wills Moody who won the two most prestigious tournaments in Europe, the French Championships and Wimbledon. Australian Jack Crawford also left his mark on the Continental tennis scene.

The most important team cups were the Stade Roland Garros in Paris, France on July 25–27.

Key

Pro Majors
National championships
International championships
Team events
Pro tour

This list includes men and women international tournaments (where at least several different nations were represented), main (annual) national championships, professional tour events and the Davis, Mitre, Wightman Cup

Pre-tournament season

  • In an inter-club challenge between the cities of Menton and Bordighera the former club was victorious with a match score of 10-4.[1]
  • Helen Wills married American banker Fred Moody and announced she'd use her married name Mrs. Helen Moody in tournaments.[1]

January

  • On the January 3rd meeting of International Tennis Federation several Davis Cup-related issues were addressed including the suspension of the Romanian Tennis Federation as there were two rival tennis governing bodies existing in the country, the general usage of Dunlop balls as the official balls of the Cup and most importantly the dividing of the European Zone into North-European and South-European subzones.[2]
  • E. Angel became the British junior covered courts champion. Miss Jay was crowned the ladies' champion.[2]
  • VV. Jacobs became the American junior covered courts champion. M. Hecht was crowned the ladies' champion.[2]
  • The Australia Davis Cup team trials were held.[3]
  • Hamburg beat Bremen 22-8.[3]
  • Queen's Club beat Helsingfors L.T.C. 4-3 in Finland.[3]
Month Event Men Women Mixed
Champions Runner-up Champions Runner-up Champions Runner-up
December 23–29[4] Championships of Hyères[1]
Hyères, France
Philip Buss
7–5, 4–6, 6–2, 4–6, 6–2
Henri Reynaud Doris Metaxa
6–3, 3–6, 6–2
Julie Vlasto
A. Ducreux / Reynaud
6–3, 1–6, 6–3, 8–6.
Buss / Wuarin N/A N/A Reynaud / R. Vlasto
8–6, 8–6
Buss / J. Vlasto
December 30-January 5[4] Métropole Club de Cannes Beausite[1]
Cannes, France
Paul Barrelet de Ricou
8–6, 6–2, 6–4
George Lyttleton-Rogers Elizabeth Ryan
6–3, 1–6, 6–3
Sylvie Jung Henrotin
Aeschlimann / Magrane
4–6, 10-8, 6–2
Ricou / Lysaght Ryan / Satterthwaite
6–3, 6–5 suspended
Jung / Petchell Cholmondeley / Ryan
w/o
Scovel / Jung
January 6–12[4] Monte Carlo Country Club[2]
Monte Carlo, Monaco
Bill Tilden
7–5, 6–2, 6–8, 6–0
George Lyttleton-Rogers Elizabeth Ryan
6–1, 6–4
Phyllis Satterthwaite
Tilden / Kingsley
6–0, 6–4
Rogers N/A N/A N/A N/A
January Belgian Covered Courts tournament[1]
Belgium
André Ewbank
6–2, 6–1, 6–3
Leopold de Borman N/A N/A
Ewbank / de Borman
7–5, 8–6, 4–6, 6–8, 9–7
J. Borin/Belle N/A N/A Laloux / Dupont
4–6, 6–3, 6–2
Coumick / Mrs. Garry
Coupe de Noël[2]
Paris, France
Jean Borotra
6–4, 6–2, 4–6, 6–1
Bill Tilden Simone Barbier
8–6, 5–7, 6–4
Ida Adamoff
Glasser
8–6, 6–4, 11–9
D Torralva-Ponsa / L Torralva-Ponsa Desloges / Conquet
6–4, 6–4
Barbier / Bordes Borotra / Bordes
6–1, 9–7
Boussus / Rosambert
Canadian Covered Courts tournament[5]
Canada
Gilbert Hall
N/A
N/A N/A N/A
Hall / Mercur [5] Lott / Rainville N/A N/A N/A N/A
Belgian International Covered Courts tournament[3]
Belgium
Antoine Gentien
6–2, 6–3, 6–0
Roger George Josane Sigart
7–5, 6–4
Leila Claude-Anet
Glasser
6–2, 6–3
George Anet / Krahwinkel
6–4, 6–8, 7–5
Sigart / Rosenberg N/A N/A
French Covered Courts tournament[3]
Paris, France
Jean Borotra
6–2, 6–4, 6–1
Christian Boussus Paula von Reznicek
6–2, 6–2
Marguerite Bordes
Glasser
8–6, 10-8, 6–2
de Buzelet / Contanson N/A N/A Borotra / Bordes
9-11, 7–5, 9–7
Boussus / Barbier
Rheims Covered Courts tournament[3]
Rheims, France
Christian Boussus
8–6, 6–1
Max Combemale Schumann
2–6, 6–4, 8–6,
Lais
January 13–19[4] Bristol Cup
Beaulieu-sur-Mer, France
Karel Koželuh
6–3, 6–3, 6–4
Roman Najuch
January 15-[6] 1930 Australian Championships[3]
Sydney, Australia
Men's Singles DrawWomen's Singles Draw
Edgar Moon
6–3, 6–1, 6–3
Harry Hopman Daphne Akhurst Cozens
10–8, 2–6, 7–5
Sylvia Lance Harper
Crawford / Hopman
8–6, 6–1, 2–6, 6–3
Fitchett / Hawkes Hood / Molesworth
6–3, 0–6, 7–5
Cox / Harper Hopman / Hall
11–9, 3–6, 6–3
Crawford / Crawford
January 20–26[4] New Courts de Cannes Championship[3]
Cannes, France
Bill Tilden
6–1, 6–4, 6–1
Giorgio de Stefani Elizabeth Ryan
6–2, 2–6, 6–0
Lucia Valerio
Tilden / Kingsley
6–1, 6–2, 6–1
Rogers Jung / Ridley
6–2, 7–5
Ryan / Satterthwaite Tilden / Aussem
6–3, 6–4
Kingsley / Ryan

February

  • The Davis Cup draws were held on February 3 in Paris.[2]
  • W. G. Robertson became the New Zealander junior champion. He was crowned the doubles champion as well alongside M. Ferkins who also won the New Zealand Plate.[7]
Month Event Men Women Mixed
Champions Runner-up Champions Runner-up Champions Runner-up
February -1[8] All-India national championships[8]
Allahabad, India
E. Vivian Bobb
6–3, 5–7, 6–2, 6–3
Dip Narain Kapoor Jenny Sandison
6–3, 6–0
Lena McKenna
Edwards / Michelmore
6–4, 3–6, 6–3, 6–1
Kapoor / Ahad Hussain McKenna / Jordan
6–3, 6–4
Sandison / Fowler Edwards / Sandison
6–3, 6–4
Bobb / McKenna
February 8 (men)
-February 1 (women)
American covered courts tournaments
Manhattan, United States (men)
Longwood, Florida, United States (women)
Francis Hunter
6–1, 6–2, 6–2[9]
Julius Seligson Mianne Palfrey Hill
7–5, 6–2[10]
Marion Jessup
Cutler / Rockafellow
6–2, 6–3, 2–6, 6–4[11]
Coggeshall / Murphy Wightman / Palfrey
6–3, 6–3[10]
Sigourney / Whiting Harte / Blake
3–6, 6–1, 7–5[10]
Murphy / Hill
January -February 1[7] New Zealand Lawn Tennis Championships 1929-1930[12]
Christchurch, New Zealand
Charles Angas
6–1, 3–6, 6–4[7]
Donald G. France Dulcie Nicholls
N/A
W.J. Melody
Malfroy / France
N/A
Wilson / Stedman Andrews / Wake
N/A
Thompson / Adams Wilson / Thompson
A E Sandrall/ Marjorie Macfarlane
January 27–February 2[4] Gallia L.T.C. de Cannes Championship[13]
Cannes, France
Bill Tilden
6–0, 6–2, 6–0
Herman von Artens Elizabeth Ryan
6–3, 6–2
Sylvie Jung Henrotin
Cochet / Brugnon
w/o
Tilden / Kingsley Ryan/ Jung
6–4, 6–2
Ridley / Harvey Tilden / Aussem
6–3, 7–5
Worm / Ridley
February -8[14] New South Wales Championships
Sydney, Australia
Jack Cummings
6–1, 6–0, 7–5
Edgar Moon Louie Bickerton
6–3, 6–4
Emily Hood
Crawford / Hopman
6–4, 1–6, 6–1, 6–2
Cummings / Moon Akhurst / Marjorie Cox
6–3, 3–6, 9–7
Bickerton / Harper Crawford / Crawford
3–6, 6–3, 6–2
Hopman / Eleanor Mary Hall
February 3–9[4] Carlton L.T.C. de Cannes Championship[13]
Cannes, France
Giorgio de Stefani
6–2, 4–6, 6–2, 6–3
Herman von Artens Elizabeth Ryan
w/o
Sylvie Jung Henrotin
Cochet / Brugnon
3–6, 6–3, 6–3, 6–2
Worm / Ricou Ryan / Jung
6–4, 6–1
Aussem / Valerio Cochet / Ryan
12-10, 6–3
Tilden / Aussem
February 10–16[4] South of France Championship[9]
Nice, France
Bill Tilden
4–6, 8–6, 6–1, 5–7, 6–0
George Lyttleton-Rogers Cilly Aussem
6–0, 6–2
Carolyn Swartz
Coen / Tilden
6–0, 3–6, 7–5, 6–3
Rogers / Worm Radcliffe / Platt
6–3, 6–3
Satterthwaite / Ridley Peters / Ridley
Coen / Aussem
unplayed
~February 17–23 Philippine National Tennis Championship[15]
Manila, Philippines
Ryosuki Nunoi vs.
Lope Yngayo or Sato
N/A N/A
February 17–23[4] Hotel Bristol Championships[9]
Beaulieu-sur-Mer, France
Harry Lee
3–6, 6–3, 6–3, 3–6, 7–5
Bunny Austin Joan Ridley
6–3, 0–6, 6–4
Violet Owen
Coen / Tilden
Prenn / Kleinschroth Satterthwaite / Ridley
Owen / Petchell Hughes / Owen
N/A
N/A
February St. Moritz Covered Courts Championship[13]
St. Moritz, Switzerland
Fritz Gleerup
N/A
André Ewbank Ida Adamoff
N/A
Arlette Neufeld
Glasser
N/A
Gleerup / Rasmussen N/A N/A N/A Takáts / Culbert
German Covered Courts Championships[13]
Bremen, Weimar Republic
Curt Östberg
6–4, 3–6, 4–6, 6–4, 6–3
Friedrich Frenz Hilde Krahwinkel
7–5, 6–0
Ellen Hoffmann
Dessart / Frenz
10-8, 6–4, 6–3
Östberg / Mackenthum Krahwinkel / Peitz
6–0, 6–2
Hemmant / Strawson Austin / Rost
11–9, 6–1
Östberg / Fick

March

Month Event Men Women Mixed
Champions Runner-up Champions Runner-up Champions Runner-up
March Algerian Championships[16]
Oran, French Algeria
Harang
4–6, 6–1, 7–5
Stumpf Dublanc
6–3, 5–7, 6–3
Béranga
February 24-March 3[4] Monaco Cups[9]
Monte-Carlo, Monaco
Bill Tilden
6–4, 6–4, 6–1
Bunny Austin Cilly Aussem
6–1, 6–4
Simone Mathieu
Morpurgo / Coen
6–2, 3–6, 6–4, 6–4[16]
Rogers / Abe Metaxa / Barbier
8–6, 1–6, 7–5
Aussem / Satterthwaite de Buzelet / Metaxa
12-14, 6–2, 2-0 ret.
Hughes / Ridley
Butler Trophy
Coen / Tilden def. Kingsley / Austin
6–2, 1–6, 9–7, 6–3
Beaumont Trophy
Mathieu / Barbier def. Metaxa / Rosambert
6–1, 8–6
March 5–9[16] Hungarian international covered courts tournaments
Budapest, Hungary
Tibor Krepuska
6–3, 6–2, 3–6, 1–6, 6–3
Emil Gabrovitz Magda Baumgarten
6–2, 6–3
Mrs. Paksy
Bánó / Krepuska
4–6, 6–4, 6–0, 6–2
Gabrovitz / Péteri N/A N/A Dörner / Baumgarten
Bánó / Mrs. Paksy
March 3–9[4] French Riviera Championships and Nations Cup[16]
Menton, France
Bill Tilden
10-8, 7–5, 3–6, 4–6, 6–1
Jacques Brugnon Cilly Aussem
9–7, 6–2
Simone Mathieu
Coen / Tilden
6–3, 6–3, 4–6, 6–3
Abe / Aeschlimann Aussem / Ryan
6–1, 6–0
von Reznicek / Mathieu Hughes / Ryan
6–2, 6–0
Worm / Satterthwaite
Nations Cup
Tilden / Ryan def. Lee / Owen
6–0, 64
March 15[19] Southern Pro[18][20]
Palm Beach, United States
Vincent Richards
straight sets, 7–5[19]
Paul Heston
March 10–16[4] Parc Imperial L.T.C. de Nice[17]
Nice, France
Bill Tilden
6–2, 6–2, 6–3
George Lyttleton-Rogers Simone Mathieu
6–4, 7–5
Elizabeth Ryan
Coen / Tilden
2–6, 6–4, 6–3, 7–9, 6–1
Sato / Harada N/A N/A N/A N/A
March 10–16[16] Bordighera Championships[16]
Bordighera, Italy
Pat Hughes vs. Harry Lee
N/A
Lucia Valerio vs. Phyllis Satterthwaite
N/A
Hughes / Lee vs. Worm / Kehrling
N/A
N/A N/A Hughes / Phyllis Satterthwaite vs. Worm / Valerio
N/A
March 17–23[4] Côte d'Azur Championships[17]
Cannes, France
Bill Tilden
6–3, 6–3, 6–4
Giorgio de Stefani Cilly Aussem
6–0, 6–0
Violet Owen
Coen / Tilden
6–4, 6–0, 1–6, 6–3
Sato / Harada Aussem / Ryan
6–0, 6–1
von Reznicek / Thomas Harada / Ryan
6–3, 3–6, 6–1
Tilden / Aussem
March 17–23[9] Italian riviera Championships[21]
Sanremo, Italy
Erik Worm
3–6, 6–2, 6–4, 3–6, 6–3
Pat Hughes Phyllis Satterthwaite
6–0, 6–1
Hilde Eisenmenger
Worm / Hughes
6–2, 6–3, 6–0
Buss / Oppenheimer Perelli / Satterthwaite
6–3, 6–0
Schomburgk / Springer Kehrling / Satterthwaite
3–6, 8–6, 6–0
Worm / Perelli
March London Hard Courts Championships[16]
London, United Kingdom
Yoshiro Ohta
4–6, 6–2, 6–2, 3–6, 7–5
Pat Spence Phyllis Mudford
6–3, 7–5
Joan Fry
Olliff / Sharpe
1–6, 4–6, 8–6, 9–7, 6–4
Perry / Wilde Dix / Fry
7–5, 6–4
Pittman / Nuthall Spence / Nuthall
6–4, 1–6, 6–1
Harris / Fry
March 24–31[22] Beausite – L. T. C. de Cannes Championship[17]
Cannes, France
Wilbur Coen vs. Bill Tilden
unplayed, prize divided
Elizabeth Ryan vs. Paula von Reznicek
unplayed, prize divided
Coen / Tilden
6–3, 6–4, 6–2
Rogers Jacobs / Ryan
4–6, 7–5, 6–4
Owen / de Álvarez Tilden / Aussem
6–1, 7–5
Ryan / Abe

April

Month Event Men Women Mixed
Champions Runner-up Champions Runner-up Champions Runner-up
March 31-April 7[4] St. Raphaël T.C. Championships
Saint-Raphaël, France
Bill Tilden
6–1, 6–0, 6–2[23]
Giorgio de Stefani Elizabeth Ryan
6–0, 6–1[24]
Korotvickova
Tilden / Coen
6–2, 3–6, 6–3, 6–8, 6–4[24]
Abe / Sato Aussem / Ryan
6–3, 6–0
Sineux / Springer Tilden / Aussem
7–5, 6–3[23]
Coen / Ryan
April 7–14[4] L.T.C. Miramar de Juan-les-Pins Championship
Juan-les-Pins, France
Bill Tilden
4–6, 6–1, 6–2, 6–3[25]
Wilbur Coen Elizabeth Ryan
6–2, 7–5[25]
Cilly Aussem
Tilden / Coen
6–2, 6–4, 6–3[26]
Gallepe / Renard Aussem / Ryan
6–2, 6–3[26]
Payot / Thomas Coen / Ryan
1–6, 6–3, 6–4[26]
Tilden / Aussem
April 14–20[4] Beaulieu Championship[27]
Beaulieu-sur-Mer, France
Bill Tilden
w/o
Wilbur Coen Phyllis Satterthwaite
2–6, 8–6, 6–4
Helen Jacobs
Tilden / Coen
6–3, 6–3, 7–5
Lesueur / Magaloff Jacobs / Ryan
7–5, 5–7, 6–4
Satterthwaite / Sigart Tilden / Ryan
6–1, 6–3
Coen / Jacobs
April 12-[6] South African Championships[27]
Johannesburg, South Africa
Louis Raymond
6–2, 5–7, 6–3, 6–4
Colin Robbins Billie Tapscott
7–5, 6–2
Vera Everett
Kirby / Condon
7–5, 6–1, 10-8
Raymond / Malcolm Farquharson / Heine
0–6, 6–2, 6–2
Raymond / Everett
April 13–21 Swedish Indoors Championships[28]
Stockholm, Sweden
Curt Östberg
3 sets to 1
Sune Malmström Sigrid Fick
2 sets to 0
Maggie Lindberg
Östberg / Ramberg
3 sets to 1
Söderström / Garell Fick / Aquilon
2 sets to 0
Lindberg / Ramberg Östberg/ Fick
2 sets to 0
H. Ramberg / Ramberg
April 21-[6] Greek National Championships[29]
Athens, Greece
Orestis Garangiotis
N/A
N/A Lenos
N/A
N/A
April 21–27[4] Beausoleil Cup[27]
Monte-Carlo, Monaco
Bill Tilden
6–1, 6–3, 6–3
Jean Lesueur Lilí Álvarez
3–6, 6–2, 7–5
Josane Sigart
Tilden / Coen
6–4, 6–3, 6–3
Goldschmidt / Terrier N/A N/A Tilden / de Álvarez
6–1, 6–3
Hillyard / Satterthwaite
April Bermuda Championships[27]
Bermuda
Herbert Bowman
8–6, 6–3, 6–4
Bruce Barnes N/A N/A
Bell / Barnes
6–3, 6–2, 6–3
Bowman / Doeg N/A N/A N/A N/A
Danish Championships[27]
Copenhagen, Denmark
Einer Ulrich
6–4, 12-10, 8–6
Povl Henriksen Else Støckel
4–6, 6–1, 6–0
Daur
Gleerup / Henriksen
6–2, 6–2, 6–2
Jacobsen / Plougmann N/A
N/A
N/A N/A
N/A
N/A
Montreux tournament[27]
Montreux, Switzerland
Jack Crawford
6–4, 3–6, 7–5, 6–3
Emmanuel du Plaix Cilly Aussem
w/o
Elizabeth Ryan
Crawford / Moon vs. Hopman / Willard
7–5, 3–6, 3–6, 9–7, 8-8 suspended
Aussem / Ryan
6–1, 7–5
Payot / Neppach Crawford / Aussem
6–2, 4–6, 7–5
Worm / Ryan
Toulon Championship[27]
Toulon, France
Jacques Brugnon
7–5, 6–2, 6–1
Pierre Goldschmidt Marjollet
6–4, 6–4
Martin
Reynaud / Brugnon
8–6, 6–2
Goldschmid / Blanc N/A N/A Brugnon / Martin
6–4, 1–6, 6–3
Goldschmid / Franké
Biarritz Championship[27]
Biarritz, France
Raymond Rodel
6–1, 6–3, 6–4
George Lyttleton-Rogers Simone Mathieu
6–4, 6–2
Jeanne Peyré
Cochet / Landry
2–6, 6–2, 6–1, 1–6, 6–2
Rogers N/A N/A George / Le Besnerais
2–6, 7–5, 6–3
Cochet / Le Conte
New Orleans Country Club Invitational Tournament[30]
New Orleans, United States
John Doeg
6–4, 6–3, 1–6, 4–6, 6–4
John Van Ryn N/A N/A
Lott / Doeg
6–0, 6–2, 6–2
Van Ryn / Cram N/A N/A N/A N/A

May

Month Event Men Women Mixed
Champions Runner-up Champions Runner-up Champions Runner-up

May 2–4
May 2–4
April 19–22
April 24–26
May 3–6
May 2–4
May 2–4
May 2–5
Davis Cup Europe First Round[17][27]
Budapest, Kingdom of Hungary
Zurich, Switzerland
Athens, Greece
London, England
Dublin, Ireland
Belgrade, Yugoslavia
Antwerp, Belgium
Warsaw, Poland
First Round winners
 Japan 4–0
 Australia 5–0
 India 3–2
 Great Britain 3–2
 Ireland 4–1
 Yugoslavia 5–0
 Spain 4–1
 Poland 3–2
First Round losers
 Hungary
 Switzerland
 Greece
 Germany
 Monaco
 Sweden
 Belgium
 Romania
May -5 Italian Championships
Milan, Italy
Bill Tilden
6–1, 6–1, 6–2[31]
Umberto De Morpurgo Lilí Álvarez
3–6, 8–6, 6–0[32]
Lucia Valerio
May 5–12[33] Austrian International Championships[34]
Vienna, Austria
Bill Tilden
6–2, 8–6, 6–4
Franz-Wilhelm Matejka Cilly Aussem
6–2, 6–4
Toni Schomburgk
Tilden / Salm
4–6, 7–5, 7–5, 5–7, 6–3
Prenn / Kleinschroth Aussem / Schomburgk
6–1, 6–2
Mrs. Paksy / Mrs. Schréder Tilden / Aussem
6–3, 6–4
Kehrling / Mrs. Schréder
May -15 Wiesbaden International Championships[35]
Wiesbaden, Weimar Republic
Otto Froitzheim
w/o
Pierre Henri Landry N/A N/A
Buss / Worm
6–4, 6–2
Froitzheim / Rahe N/A N/A Worm / Buss
8–6, 6–2
Nielsen / Støckel
May ~16 Irish National Championships[34]
Dublin, Ireland
Wilde
6–0, 6–3, 6–1
Tottenham Hilda Wallis
6–2, 12-10
Rosetta Phoebe Blair-White

May 15–17
Davis Cup America Zone first round[34]
Philadelphia, United States
First Round winners
 United States 5–0
First Round losers
 Canada

May 9–20
Davis Cup Second Round[34]
Prague, Czechoslovakia

Zagreb, Yugoslavia
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Dublin, Ireland
Rome, Italy
Oslo, Norway
London, England
Torquay, England
Second Round winners
 Czechoslovakia 3–2
 Spain 5–0
 Netherlands 4–1
 Australia 4–1
 Italy 5–0
 Austria 5–0
 Japan 5–0
 Great Britain 5–0
Second Round losers
 Denmark

 Yugoslavia
 Finland
 Ireland
 Egypt
 Norway
 India
 Poland
May 22–24 Davis Cup America Zone Final
Chevy Chase, Maryland, United States
Final winners
 United States 5–0
Final losers
 Mexico
May Budapest International Championships[34]
Budapest, Hungary
Béla von Kehrling
6–3, 6–1, 7–5
Jiří Novotný Toni Schomburgk
6–2, 6–4
Grete Deutsch
Soyka / László Klein vs. Aschner / Leiner
unplayed
Mrs. Schréder / Mrs. Paksy
5–7, 7–5, 6–4
Baumgarten / Schomburgk Kehrling / Schomburgk
6–4, 6–4
Kinzl / Mrs. Schréder
British Hard Court Championships[34]
Bournemouth, United Kingdom
Harry Lee
6–3, 2–6, 6–4, 6–4
Eric Peters N/A N/A
Austin / Olliff
6–4, 8–6, 7–5
Eames / Wheatcroft N/A N/A Kingsley / Fry
6–0, 3–6, 6–4
Gregory / Godfree
Coupes des Étrangers[34]
Oran, French Algeria
Emanuelle du Plaix
6–3, 8–6
Placido Gaslini N/A N/A
Surrey Grass Court Championships[30]
Surbiton, United Kingdom
Yoshiro Ohta
6–3, 4–6, 6–3
Fred Perry Jenny Sandison
6–3, 5–7, 4–6
Betty Nuthall
Campionato Partenopeo[36]
Naples, Italy
Clemente Serventi N/A Gabriella Malenchini N/A
G. De Martino / J. De Martino N/A Malenchini / Perelli N/A d’Avalos / Perelli N/A

June

  • Belgium beat Finland in a non-official Davis Cup match in Brussels.[30]
  • The British amateurs defeated the British pros in the Chapel Allerton Club.[30]
  • Hungary lost to Austria with a score of 6–2 in a non-official Davis Cup match in Szombathely.[37]
  • On the 25th anniversary of the Deutscher Eishockey Gesellschaft Club of [37]
  • Kleinlogel became the German junior champion after beating Ernst. Sander was crowned the girls' champion after eliminating Horn in the final.[37]
  • Hamburg beat Helsinki four to one.[37]
  • The All England Club instated a dress code for women to wear pantyhose under the skirt after Helen Jacobs appeared barelegged on the center court in the Wightman Cup.[37]
Month Event Men Women Mixed
Champions Runner-up Champions Runner-up Champions Runner-up
May 19 - June 1[34] 1930 French Hard Court Championships[38]
Auteuil-Neuilly-Passy, Paris, France
Men's Singles DrawWomen's Singles Draw
Henri Cochet
3–6, 8–6, 6–3, 6–1
Bill Tilden Helen Wills Moody
6–2, 6–1
Helen Jacobs
Cochet / Brugnon
6–3, 9–7, 6–3
Hopman / Willard Moody / Jacobs
6–3, 6–1
Barbier / Mathieu Tilden / Aussem
6–4, 6–4
Cochet / Bennett
May 30-June 9 Davis Cup Europe Zone Quarterfinals[37]
Vienna, Austria
Eastbourne, England
Barcelona, Spain
Scheveningen, Netherlands
QF winners
 Italy 3–2
 Australia 4-1
 Japan 4-1
 Czechoslovakia 3–2
QF losers
 Austria
 Great Britain
 Spain
 Netherlands
June 2–9[34] Berlin Championships[39]
Berlin, Weimar Republic
Bill Tilden
7–5, 6–8, 1–6, 7–5, N/A[37]
Daniel Prenn Cilly Aussem
4–6, 8–6, 6–1[37]
Hilde Krahwinkel
Tilden / Worm
7–5, 6–3, 6–3[37]
Kleinschroth / Prenn Aussem / Schomburgk
N/A
Neufeld / Adamoff Tilden / Aussem
6–3, 6–1[37]
Kehrling / Friedleben
June 2[34]-11[40] Belgian International Championship[37]
Brussels, Belgium
Jean Borotra
4–6, 6–3, 6–4, 4–6, 8–6[40]
Henri Cochet Simone Mathieu
N/A
Elsa Haylock
Peters / Lester
N/A
Zahar / Grandguillot N/A N/A Borotra / Sigart
N/A
Peters / Ridley
June 2–9[34] Bucharest International Championship
Bucharest, Romania
Franjo Šefer
2–6, 3–6, 7–5, 6–3, 6–0
Ghica Poulieff Korotvickova
Lenke Zizovits
Lupu / Roman vs. Poulieff / Krupensky
N/A
Mrs. Göncz / Zizovits
6–2, 6–1
Caracostea / Schlosser Poulieff / Golescu
6–3, 6–1
Balás / Mrs. Göncz
June 9–14 Tri-State Tennis Tournament[41]
Cincinnati, United States
Frank Shields
6-2, 6-4, 3-6, 2-6, 6-1
Emmett Pare N/A
N/A
June 13–15[34] Czechoslovakian Championships
Prague, Czechoslovakia
Josef Malacek
four sets
Franjo Šefer N/A
N/A
Novotný / Marsalek
three sets
Malacek / Rodzianko N/A N/A Koželuh / Mrs.Deutch
N/A
Malacek / Fröhlichova
June 12–13 Wightman Cup[37]
Wimbledon, United Kingdom
Great Britain 4–3 United States
June 14–16 Davis Cup Europe Zone Semifinals[37]
Milan, Italy
Prague, Czechoslovakia
SF winners
 Italy 3–2
 Japan 3-2
SF losers
 Australia
 Czechoslovakia
June 19 Damen Cup of Deutscher Eishockey Gesellschaft[37]
Prague, Czechoslovakia
Weimar Republic 3–1 Hungary
June Spanish Championships
Barcelona, Spain
Enrique Maier
6–3, 6–4, 6–3[37]
Francisco Sindreu María Lerena de Morales
N/A[37]
N/A
Maier / Flaquer
1–6, 7–5, 6–3, 6–2[37]
Sindreu / Tejada de Morales / Torras
N/A[42]
N/A Sindreu / Marnet
N/A[43]
N/A
June 18–22 French Pro Championship[37]
Paris, France
Singles Draw
Karel Koželuh
N/A
Albert Burke
June 15–26[44] Singapore International Championships
Singapore, Straits Settlements
Lim Bong Soo
6–4, 6–2[45]
N. E. Wise
Shoyo Matsukawa / Kawajiri
[46] 1–6, 6–4, 6–4
Kleinman / Aitken
June Queen's Club Championships[37]
London, United Kingdom
Wilmer Allison
6–4, 8–6
Gregory Mangin N/A
N/A
Lott / Doeg
12-14, 6–3, 6–4, 6–4
Van Ryn / Allison N/A N/A N/A N/A
Swiss National Championships[37]
Switzerland
Charles Aeschlimann
6–4, 1–6, 6–2, 6–2
Maurice Férrier Lolette Payot
6–3, 6–2
Fehlmann
de Blonay / Aeschlimann
6–2, 2–6, 7–5, 6–2
Wuarin / Férrier Payot / Fehlmann
6–2, 6–3
Steinfeld / Schardt Férrier / Payot
6–3, 7–5
Aeschlimann / Fehlmann
Austrian National Championships
Austria
Willy Winterstein
N/A[47]
Haberl Lisl Herbst
6–4, 6–2[37]
Hilde Eisenmenger
Luzern International Championships[37]
Lucerne
Emanuelle du Plaix
6–3, 6–0, 6–3
Charles Aeschlimann Elizabeth Ryan
6–2, 6–3
Ilse Friedleben
Magaloff / Aeschlimann
6–4, 6–4, 6–4
du Plaix / Chiesa Schäublin / Støckel
6–4, 7–5
Friedleben / Sander Aeschlimann / Fehlmann
12-10, 6–2
du Plaix / Sander
Kent Championships
Beckenham, United Kingdom
Bunny Austin
6–2, 2–6, 6–4, 6–2[48]
Harry Lee Jenny Sandison
6–2, 4–6, 6–4[49]
Ann Owen
Gelb-Weiss T.C. International Championships[37]
Berlin, Weimar Republic
Daniel Prenn
6–0, 6–2, 6–l
Siedhof Nelly Neppach
6–2, 6–0
Köhne
Prenn / Kleinschroth
6–2, 7–5
Schwenker / Knüppel Kuhlmann / Karnatz
13-11, 5–7 ret.
Neppach / Uhl Prenn / Neppach
4–6, 6–2, 6–2
Kleinschroth / Rost

July

Month Event Men Women Mixed
Champions Runner-up Champions Runner-up Champions Runner-up
July Kraków tournament[52]
Kraków, Poland
Vojtech Vodicka
N/A
Stolarow N/A N/A
M. Stolarow / J. Stolarow
6–2, 6–3, 6–l
Gabrowitz / Zichy N/A N/A N/A N/A
June 23-July 7[34] 1930 Wimbledon Championships[52]
London, United Kingdom
Men's Singles DrawWomen's Singles Draw
Bill Tilden
6–3, 9–7, 6–4
Wilmer Allison, Jr. Helen Wills Moody
6–2, 6–2
Elizabeth Ryan
All England Plate
Emanuelle du Plaix def. Cam Malfroy
6–1, 9–7[52]
Allison / van Ryn
6–3, 6–3, 6–2
Lott Moody / Ryan
6–2, 9–7
Cross / Palfrey Crawford / Ryan
6–1, 6–3
Prenn / Krahwinkel
July 3–9[34] Katowice Tournament[52]
Katowice, Poland
Stolarow
N/A
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska
N/A
Gertruda Volkmer
M. Stolarow / J. Stolarow
5 sets
Gabrowitz / Zichy N/A N/A N/A N/A
July 8–13[34] Dutch International Championships
Noordwijk, Netherlands
Bill Tilden
8–6, 6–8, 6–3, 6–4[52]
Roderich Menzel N/A N/A
Tilden / Prenn
6–1, 6–2, 7–5[47]
Kool / Timmer N/A N/A Menzel / Canters
6–3, 6–l[47]
Timmer / Støckel

July 11–13
Davis Cup Europe Zone Final[52]
Prague, Czechoslovakia
Final winners
 Italy 3–2
Final losers
 Japan
July 14–20[34] Grand Hotel Panhans Championships[47]
Semmering, Austria
Roderich Menzel
6–1, 6–2, 6–3
Hendrik Timmer Elizabeth Ryan
6–2, 6–0
Toni Schomburgk
Bell / Artens
N/A
Rohrer / Menzel Ryan / Neppach
N/A
Schomburgk / von Ellisen Hughes / Ryan
N/A
Bell / Neppach

July 18–20
Davis Cup Inter-Zonal Zone Final[47]
Paris, France
Final winners
 United States 4–1
Final losers
 Italy
July -20[55] American National Clay Court Championship
Kansas City, United States
Bryan Grant
6–2, 4–6, 6–2, 6–4
Wilbur Coen
Mercur / Hall
6–3, 7–5, 6–2
Brown / Coggeshall


July 22–24
N/A
N/A
N/A (ladies)
Various non-official Davis Cup-regulation matches[47]
Mariánské Lázně, Czechoslovakia
Bournemouth, England
Antwerp, Belgium
Deauville, France
Winning teams
Sudeten Germans 3–2
 Australia 5–3
 France 18-3
 United Kingdom 9–3
Losing teams

 Hungary
 Great Britain
 Belgium
 France
July -26 Canadian Lawn Tennis National Championships[50]
Toronto, Canada
George Lyttleton-Rogers
6–4, 8–6, 0–6, 9–7
Gilbert Nunns Olive Wade
Marjorie Leeming
Mercur / Hall
11–9, 6–2, 6–4
Nunns / Martin M. Leeming / H. Leeming
6–3, 6–3
Symons / H. Bickie John S. Proctor / M. Leeming
7–5, 6–2
C.W. Aikman / H.L. Beer

July 25–27
Davis Cup Challenge Round Final[53]
Paris, France
 France (c) 4–1  United States
July Swiss International Championship[9]
Basel, Switzerland
Hector Fisher
4–6, 3–6, 6–2, 6–0, 6–3
Erik Worm Ida Adamoff
6–4, 6–4
Germaine Golding
Buss / Worm
6–2, 6–0, 6–1
Aeschlimann / Wuarin N/A N/A Worm / Adamoff
5–7, 6–2, 6–1
Aeschlimann / Isaac
Pro Championships of Great Britain[47]
London, United Kingdom
Dan Maskell
6–1, 6–0, 6–2
T.C. Jeffery
C.R. Read / T.C. Jeffery
6–9, 6–4, 6–1
F.H. Poulson / J.W. Pearce
Frinton-on-Sea Tournament[47]
Frinton-on-Sea, United Kingdom
Bunny Austin
6–2, 8–6
John Olliff Eileen Bennett Whittingstall
6–3, 0–6, 6–l
Joan Ridley
Bavarian International Championships[47]
Munich, Weimar Republic
Emanuelle Du Plaix
2–6, 6–3, 3–6, 6–2, 6–4
Berkeley Bell Elizabeth Ryan
6–3, 6–3
Klara Hammer
Du Plaix / Bell
6:2, 6:3, 10:8
Kleinschroth / Fischer N/A N/A Kleinschroth / Ryan
w/o
Buss / Bergmann
Scottish Championships[53]
Peebles, United Kingdom
Jack Crawford vs. Colin Gregory
unplayed
Winnie Mason
3–6, 6–3, 6–3
Esna Boyd Robertson
Collins / W.A.R. Collins
3–6, 11–9, suspended
Scovel / Gregory N/A N/A N/A N/A
Puerto Rican National Championships[56]
Puerto Rico, American West Indies
Manuel Rodríguez
N/A
N/A

August

Month Event Men Women Mixed
Champions Runner-up Champions Runner-up Champions Runner-up
August Portuguese International Championships[53]
Lisbon, Portugal
Enrique Maier
6–3, 6–1, 5–7, 7–5
José-Maria Tejada N/A N/A
July 28 - August 3 Dutch National Championships[58]
Hilversum, Netherlands
Hendrik Timmer[59]
6–1, 6–2, 6–3
Nauta Madzy Rollin Couquerque[59]
6–2, 6–2
Canters
Theo van Eek / Wetselaar[59]
2–6, 3–6, 6–2, 7–5, 6–1
v.d. Heide / V. Olst Madzy Rollin Couquerque / Canters
6–3, 6–3
N. Lhoest / N. Staab M. Koopman / Dros-Canters[59]
6–2, 6–3
Straub-Jansen / J. Ruys
August -5 Malayan Lawn Tennis Championships[60]
Kuala Lumpur, Federated Malay States
Huyuh Van Giao
w/o
Nguyen van Chim A.K. Allin
3–6, 6–1, 6–4
Taylor
Shoyo Matsukawa / Kawajiri
2–6, 6–4, 6–2
van Chim / van Giao Fraunie / Gras
6–3, 6–8, N/A
Taylor / Griffith-Jones Van Giao / Gras
3–6, 6–3, 6–1
N. E. Wise / Taylor
August 6–11 German Championships[61][62]
Hamburg, Weimar Republic
Christian Boussus
1–6, 8–6, 2–6, 7–5, 6–4
Yoshiro Ohta Cilly Aussem
8–6, 6–4
Hilde Krahwinkel
Moon / Crawford
6–3, 2–6, 6–4, 6–3
Abe / Harada Godfree / Holoroff
6–3, 7–5
Haylock / Mudford Gregory / Godfree
6–3, 7–5
Lester / Haylock
August –12 Championships of Engadin[61]
St. Moritz, Switzerland
Placido Gaslini
6–0, 6–1, 6–4
Alberto del Bono Germaine Golding
3–6, 6–3, 6–1
Hete Kaeber Stitzel
de Stefani / del Bono
6–1, 6–1
Worm / Gaslini
August 11 Meadow Club Tournament[62]
Southampton, New York, United States
Sidney Wood
3–6, 6–3, 2–6, 6–2, 6–4
Wilmer Allison N/A N/A
August 11 American West Indies Championships[63]
Altona, Saint Thomas, United States Virgin Islands, American West Indies
Manuel Rodríguez
0–6, 6–4, N/A
Richard Spenceley N/A N/A
August 9–17[34] Pörtschach Championships[57]
Pörtschach am Wörthersee, Weimar Republic
Béla von Kehrling
5–7, 6–3, 6–8, 6–3, 6–2
Emanuelle Du Plaix Toni Schomburgk
6–3, 6–2
Mrs.Deutch
Artens / Matejka
4–6, 6–4, 7–5, 6–2
Kehrling / Du Plaix N/A N/A Schomburgk / Schomburgk
6–8, 6–3, 6–2
Michel Haberl / Helmer
-19 August Le Havre Tournament[57]
Le Havre, France
Raymond Rodel
6–2, 6–2, 6–3
Edouard Thurneyssen Sylvie Jung Henrotin
4–6, 6–3, 6–2[64]
Arlette Neufeld
Rodel / G. Jung
8–6, 6–3, 6–4
Thurneyssen / Danet Neufeld / Wolfson
6–4, 6–3[64]
Henrotin / Danet Danet / Neufeld
6–4, 2–6, 6–4[64]
Thurneyssen / Henrotin
August 16–24 Swedish Championships[28]
Stockholm, Sweden
Curt Östberg
3 sets to 2
Ingvar Garell Sigrid Fick
2 sets to 1
Lily Strömberg-von Essen
Östberg / Ramberg
3 sets to 0
Müller / Garell Fick / von Essen
w/o
Lindberg / Ramberg Östberg/ Fick
2 sets to 0
Müller / von Essen
~August 25–31 Bad Homburg Championships[65]
Bad Homburg vor der Höhe, Weimar Republic
Harry Hopman
2–6, 6–4, 6–3, 0–6, 6–4
Christian Boussus Ilse Friedleben
w/o
Hilde Krahwinkel
Willard / Hopman
9–7, 6–8, 7–5, 6–3
Sato / L. Lorentz Peitz / Krahwinkel
6–1, 6–3
Schomburgk / Friedleben Willard / Krahwinkel
6–4, 4–6, 6–3
Kuhlmann / Friedleben
-26 August[65][66] North of England Championships
Scarborough, United Kingdom
Eskell Andrews
6–0, 9–7
Colin Gregory Mary Heeley
6–4, 6–3[66]
Joan Fry
Gregory / Kingsley
6–1, 6–3
Andrews / Malfroy Fry / Dix
6–1, 6–2
Heeley / Hennuant Gregory / Dix
6–4, 8–6
Kingsley / Rose
August 25–31[34] Yugoslavian International Championships[67]
Zagreb, Kingdom of Serbs, Croats and Slovenes
Emanuelle Du Plaix
6–1, 6–4, 3–6, 6–2[68]
Béla von Kehrling Magda Baumgarten
N/A
Fröhlichova
Gabrowitz / Kehrling
N/A
Šefer / Kukuljevic Gostisa / Würth Baumgarten / Schweighardt Malacek / Schräger
N/A
Gabrowitz / Würth
National bout Franjo Šefer Franjo Kukuljevic
August Ostende Championships[57]
Ostend, Belgium
Gino de Martino
6–4, 3–6, 6–0, 12-10
Raymond Rodel Simone Mathieu
6–3, 6–1
Susan Noel
de Martino / Thurneyssen
6–1, 6–3, 4–6, 6–4
Rodel / Salm Noel / Sauvage
3–6, 6–3, 7–5
de Borman / Mathieu Thurneyssen / Mathieu
8–6, 6–8, 6–4
Van Zuylen / Noel
14th ATA All-Black National Championships[69]
Indianapolis, United States
Douglas Turner
N/A
N/A Ora Washington
N/A
N/A
McGriff / Downing
N/A
N/A Winston / Washington
N/A
N/A O.B. Williams / Gant
N/A
N/A

September

  • The German pros repeated their feat from last month and beat the English pros to zero, while the English amateurs did so also in a best-of-nine match.[65]
  • D.G. Freshwater became the English junior champion, while the girls' trophy was awarded to Phyllis Brazier.[70]
  • Emil Ferenczy became the Hungarian junior champion, Csilla Lates won the girls' contest.[67]
  • American Clay Court and Canadian doubles champion Frederic Mercur was suspended by the USLTA for breaching the amateur rules.[71]
Month Event Men Women Mixed
Champions Runner-up Champions Runner-up Champions Runner-up
September -1[72] Newport Casino Invitational
Newport, United States
Bill Tilden
6–1, 0–6, 5–7, 6–2, 6–4[73]
Wilmer Allison
Tilden/ Hunter
6–3, 6–4, 0–6, 3–6, 6–2[74]
Coggeshall / Coen
20 August–September US National Championships
Forest Hills, United States (ladies)
Boston, United States (doubles, mixed doubles)[65]
John Doeg
10-8, 1–6, 6–4, 16–14[73]
Frank Shields Betty Nuthall
6–1, 6–4[65]
Anna McCune Harper
Lott / Doeg
8–6, 6–3, 4–6, 13-15, 6–4[65]
Allison / van Ryn Nuthall / Palfrey
3–6, 6–3, 7–5[65]
McCune Harper /Cross Allison / Cross
6–4, 6–4[65]
Shields / Morrill
September 1–8 Hungarian International Tennis Championships[75]
Budapest, Hungary
Men's Singles
Roderich Menzel
4–6, 6–3, 6–4, 6–1
Béla von Kehrling Hilde Krahwinkel
6–4, 2–6, 8–6
Anne Peitz
Rohrer / Menzel
7–5, 8–6, 9–7
Takáts / Matejka Krahwinkel / Peitz
6–3, 7–5
Gallay / Barbier Glasser / Barbier
5–7, 8–6, 6–4
Kuhlmann / Krahwinkel
September 5[68]–9[76] Le Touquet Spa Championships[65]
Le Touquet, France
Marcel Bernard
6–8, 6–1, 2–6, 6–1, 8–6[77]
Bill Breese Ryan
6–0, 6–1[77]
Michel Bernard
Bonte / Rimet
9–7, 4–6, 6–4, 6–2[76]
Cousin / Sergeant Ryan / Álvarez
6–1, 6–3[77]
Bernard / Chanove Martin-Legeay / Álvarez
6–3, 6–2
Boussus / Ryan
September 12– La Baule Tournament[65]
La Baule-Escoublac, France
Paul Féret
6–4, 6–2
Pierre Goldschmidt Leila Claude-Anet
6–1, 3–6, 6–0
Rudel
Goldschmidt / Renard
6–4, 6–3, 6–4
Broquedis / Gajan N/A N/A Cochet / Ryan
6–3, 6–3
Féret / Claude-Anet
September ~17 Adriatic Championships
Prince of Piedmont Cup[71]
Venice, Italy
Christian Boussus
1–6, 6–3, 6–4, 2–6, 6–2
Emanuelle du Plaix N/A N/A
Hughes / Artens
6–3, 6–4, 6–4
Kleinschroth / Salm Barbier / Gallay
6–3, 6–3, 6–2
Rost / Valerio N/A N/A
September 16–20[78] US and World Pro Championships
Forest Hills, United States
Vincent Richards
2–6, 10-8, 6–3, 6–4[20][79]
Karel Koželuh
Kinsey/Richards
6–2, 15-13, 7–5[80]
Koželuh / Najuch
September Luzern International Championships[65]
Lucerne, Switzerland
Hyotare Sato
6–1, 6–0, 4–6, 6–4
Orestis Garangiotis Ilse Friedleben
4–6, 6–2, 10-8
Lolette Payot
Sato / Garangiotis
2–6, 6–3, 6–4, 1–6, 6–4
L. Lorentz / Keller N/A N/A Sato / Payot
4–6, 6–2, 6–3
L. Lorentz / Neppach
Düsseldorf Tournament[65]
Düsseldorf, Weimar Republic
Sato
6–4, 2–6, 6–3, 5–7, 6–4
Harry Hopman Paula von Reznicek
7–9, ret.
Ilse Friedleben
Abe / Sato
3–6, 6–2, 3–6, 7–5, 6–4
Dessart / Nourney N/A N/A Willard / Krahwinkel
6–1, 4–6, 6–0
Abe / Friedleben
Belgian International Championships II.[65]
Antwerp, Belgium
Franz Wilhelm Matejka
6–1, 6–2, 6–3
Jean Lesueur Simone Mathieu
6–2, 6–4
Josane Sigart
Matejka / de Borman
5–7, 10-8, 6–3, 6–3
Ewbank / de Martino Mathieu / Josane Sigart
6–3, 6–0
Gallay / Barbier Lacroix / Josane Sigart
6–3, 6–3
Goldschmidt / Mathieu
Pacific Southwest Championships
Los Angeles, United States
Ellsworth Vines
14-11, 6–3, 6–4[73]
Gregory Mangin N/A N/A
Allison / Van Ryn
N/A[81]
N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
September -28 South of England Championships[67][70]
Eastbourne, United Kingdom
Tatsuyoshi Miki
7–5, 6–3
Charles Kingsley Phyllis Mudford
6–2, 7–5[70]
Mary Heeley
Peters / Lester vs. Eames / Kingsley
unplayed, title divided[67]
N/A N/A Miki / Mudford
w/o
no opponents, semifinals suspended[67]
September 22[76]- Villa d'Este Championship[67]
Villa d'Este, Italy
Emanuelle Du Plaix
6–2, 8–6, ret.
Heinrich Kleinschroth Lucia Valerio
6–3, 6–4
Ida Adamoff
N/A N/A Adamoff / Friedleben
4–6, 6–2, 3–6
Colombo / Boceiards N/A N/A
September 26–28 Belgrade Championships[67]
Belgrade, Kingdom of Serbs, Croats and Slovenes
Franjo Šefer
4 sets
Emil Gabrowitz Magda Baumgarten
N/A
Lili Schräger
Šefer / Radović
Nándor Friedrich / Gabrowitz N/A N/A Šefer / Schräger
N/A
Radović / Baumgarten
September 25–30[79] Romanian Championship
Bukarest, Romania
Constantin Cantacuzino
7–5, 6–4, 6–1
Alexandru Botez Lenke Zizovits
5–7, 6–0, 6–1
Nini Golescu
Hamburger / Krupensky
10-8, 3–6, 6–4, 6–2
San Galli / Bunea Zizovits / Golescu
9–7, 6–1
Mrs. Fülöp / Giurgiutiu Poulieff / Golescu
toss
Velvárth / Zizovits
September German Pro Championships[82]
Berlin, Weimar Republic
Martin Plaa Hans Nüsslein, Hermann Bartelt, Hermann Richter
unplayed, prize divided
Burke / Plaa
N/A
Round Robin losers

October

Month Event Men Women Mixed
Champions Runner-up Champions Runner-up Champions Runner-up
24 September - 5 October Coupe Porée[83]
Coupe Georges Gouttenoire (ladies)[84]
Coupe Jacques Leféburre (mixed)[84]
Paris, France
Jean Borotra
6–1, 6–3, 1–6, 5–7, 6–4
Christian Boussus Simone Mathieu
6–0, 6–2[84]
Leila Claude-Anet
de Buzelet / Bernard
4–6, 3–6, 6–4, 6–0, 6–4
J. Grandguillot / P. Grandguillot Barbier / Mathieu
7–5, 7–5
Rosambert / Metaxa Bonte / Berthet
6–4, 2–6, 6–3[85]
Bernard / Claude-Anet
October –6 Welsh Covered Courts Championhships[67][86][87]
Llandudno, United Kingdom
Hendrik Timmer
6–1, 6–0, 7–5
B. O. Hobbs N/A N/A
Allman-Smith / Timmer
6–1, 6–4, 6–3
W. Pyemont / W. G. Ireland N/A N/A Timmer / Ingram
6–3, 6–3
Allman-Smith / Bouverie
Brazilian International Championships[67][86]
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Lilí Álvarez Florence Texeira
October –7 West Ealing Tournament[87]
West Ealing, United Kingdom
William Powell
6–3, 6–3
Pat Spence Phyllis Mudford
7–5, 3–6, 9–7
Mary Heeley
Spence / Olliff
N/A
N/A Sterry / Godfree
N/A
N/A Miki / Round
N/A
N/A
October 3–9[34] Meran Championship[67]
Merano, Italy
Hermann Artens
6–4, 6–4, 0–6, 6–3
Franz Wilhelm Matejka N/A
N/A
Boussus / Du Plaix
1–6, 6–4, 6–4, 6–2
Glasser / Salm N/A / N/A
N/A / N/A Boussus / Aussem
8–6, 6–0
Artens / Schomburgk
October 22 British Covered Court Championships[88]
London, United Kingdom
Jean Borotra
6–1, 0–6, 2–6, 6–2, 6–4
Bunny Austin Joan Ridley
6–2, 6–2
Joan Fry
Austin / Olliff
8–6, 15-13, 6—4[89]
Ingram / Wilde N/A N/A Kingsley / Ridley
6–4, 8–6[89]
Olliff / Godfree
~October 19 Baden-Baden Championship[67]
Baden-Baden, Weimar Republic
Pat Hughes
2–6, 8–6, ret.
Otto Froitzheim Simone Mathieu
6–2, 7–5
Ilse Friedleben
Hughes / Fischer
2–6, 2–6, 6–3, 6–2, 6–4
Buss / Oppenheimer N/A N/A Hughes / Friedleben
4–6, 6–0, 6–1
Buss Mathieu

November

Month Event Men Women Mixed
Champions Runner-up Champions Runner-up Champions Runner-up
November Mitre Cup[91]
Rio de Janerio, Brazil
Champion
 Argentina 4–1
Runner-up
 Chile
November[79] Portuguese International Championships II.
Portugal
Pierre Henri Landry
6–8, 1–6, 6–4, 6–2, 6–1
Emanuelle Du Plaix N/A N/A
Landry / Du Plaix
6–1, 6–2, 6–4
De Verda / Pinto-Coelho N/A N/A N/A N/A
Italian National Championships
Rome, Italy
Giorgio De Stefani
3 points, 9 sets, 54 games[c]
Clemente Serventi Lucia Valerio
6–0, 6–0[90]
Rosetta Gagliardi Prouse
J. De Martino / G. De Martino
9–7, 6–3, 6–1
De Minerbi / Serventi N/A N/A De Stefani / Valerio
6–1, 6–2[90]
D'Avalos / Riboli
Swiss Covered Courts Championships[92]
Zurich, Switzerland
Antoine Gentien
6–1, 3–6, 6–3
Max Ellmer Paula von Reznicek
6–3, 6–1
Germaine Golding
Gentien / Tihy
3–6, 6–3, 5–7, 6–4, 8–6
de Blonay / Simon von Reznicek / N. Dyrenfurth
5–7, 6–4, 12-10
Schäublin / Golding de Blonay / von Reznicek
6–3, 7–5
A. Fabbricotti / N. Dyrenfurth
Queen's Club Covered Courts Championships[92]
London, United Kingdom
Edward Avory
8–6, 2–6, 6–3
José De Verda Joan Ridley
6–2, 6–4
Elise Pittman
Aoki / Miki
6–1, 7–5
Avory / Barber N/A N/A N/A N/A
Cromer Covered Courts Championships[92]
Cromer, United Kingdom
Edward Avory
6–1, 7–5
Tatsuyoshi Miki Dorothy Round Little
2–6, 9–7. 6–4
Joan Ridley
Crole-Rees / Eames
9–7, 6–1
Barclay / Toogood Haylock / Round
6–4, 6–0
Ridley / Edwards Miki / Round
7–5, 6–2
Crole-Rees / Melloros
Japan National Championships[93]
Tokyo, Empire of Japan
Jiro Sato
6–4, 8–6, 6–2
Hyotare Sato Tomoko Kobayashi[94]
N/A
N/A
Yamagishi / H. Shimura
6–4, 6–3, 6–4
Nunoi / Kuwabara Gloria Lee / Lucy Lee[95]
N/A
N/A
November 10–16[96] Lowlands Championships
Peebles, United Kingdom
Hendrik Timmer
1–6, 6–1, 6–2,
Keats Lester N/A N/A
Timmer / Fisher
6–2, 6–4
Lester / Sharpe N/A N/A N/A N/A
November –15[97] Argentine International Championships
Argentina
Fred Perry
6–4, 6–1, 6–0
Eric Peters[97] Lilí de Álvarez
6–2, 6–2
Phoebe Holcroft Watson
Zappa / Castillo
w/o
Lee / Perry Watson / Harvey
6–3, 3–6, 6–2
Álvarez / Miss Anderson Boyd / Álvarez
5–7, 10–8, 6–2[97]
Perry / Watson

December

Month Event Men Women Mixed
Champions Runner-up Champions Runner-up Champions Runner-up
December Victorian Championships[99]
Melbourne, Australia
Jack Crawford
6–1, 8–10, 6–0, 6–2
Harry Hopman Marjorie Cox Crawford
6–1, 6–1
Miss Wright
Schlesinger / Clemenger
3–6, 6–2, 3–6, 4–6
Crawford / Hopman Hopman/ Eleanor Mary Hall
5–7, 8–6, 10–8
Crawford / Crawford
December Straits Chinese Recreation Club Championships[100]
Singapore, Straits Settlements
Lim Bong Soo
N/A
N/A
December -14 Catalonia Championships[101]
Barcelona, Spain
Enrique Maier
N/A
Francisco Sindreu Bella Duttón de Pons
N/A
Rosa Torras
Maier / Sindreu
6–3, 6–2, 6–4
Flaquer / Andreu Pons / Torras
N/A
Herberg / Fontrodona Maier / Torras
N/A
Flaquer / Pons
December -30[102] India International Championships[103]
Calcutta, British India
Bunny Austin
6–2, 7–5, 6–1[102]
Eskel Andrews Jenny Sandison
7–5, 6–4[104]
Lena McKenna
Andrews / Horn
6–2, 6–3, 6–1
Kapoor / Singh Sandison / Simon[104] McKenna / Stork Edwards / Sandison
6–1, 6–3[102]
Hodges / Stork

Unknown date

Event Men Women Mixed
Champions Runner-up Champions Runner-up Champions Runner-up
Belgian National Championships[105]
Belgium
Leopold de Borman
N/A
N/A N/A N/A
André Laloux / Guy van Zuylen
N/A
N/A Émile Dupont / Leonie Lhoest
N/A
N/A Leopold de Borman / Mrs. Sauvage
N/A
N/A
Finnish Championships[106]
Helsinki, Finland
Helge Ingman
N/A
N/A Anita Brunou
N/A
N/A
Helge Ingman / Aurelio Lanciai
N/A
N/A Anita Brunou / Ruth Olander
N/A
N/A Bo Grotenfelt / Anita Brunou
N/A
N/A
Finnish Covered Court Championships[106]
Helsinki, Finland
Arne Grahn
N/A
N/A Anita Brunou
N/A
N/A
Arne Grahn / Bo Grotenfelt
N/A
N/A Anita Brunou / Elna Lindfors
N/A
N/A Bo Grotenfelt / Anita Brunou
N/A
N/A
German Championship[107]
Weimar Republic
Willy Bräuer
N/A
N/A N/A N/A
Norwegian Championship[108]
Norway
Torleif Torkildsen
N/A
N/A N/A N/A
Peruvian National Championship[109]
Peru
Alberto Gallo
N/A
N/A Adriana Alfajeme N/A
Polish Championship[110]
Poland
Ignacy Tłoczyński
N/A
Stolarow N/A N/A

Notes

  • c The Italian National Men's Championships were fought in a round robin format.[90]
  • d [111]

Rankings

These are the rankings compiled and published by A Wallis Myers in September, founder of the International Lawn Tennis Club of Great Britain [112] and a second list based upon the ranks of Pierre Gillou, President of the Fédération Française de Tennis.[67]

Men's singles

Myers' singles rankings, as of September 1930[79]
# Player
1  Henri Cochet (FRA)
2  Bill Tilden (USA)
3  Jean Borotra (FRA)
4  John Doeg (USA)
5  Frank Shields (USA)
6  Wilmer Allison (USA)
7 (USA)
8  Umberto de Morpurgo (ITA)
9  Christian Boussus (FRA)
10  Bunny Austin (GBR)
Gillou's singles rankings, as of September 1930[67]
# Player
1  Henri Cochet (FRA)
2  Bill Tilden (USA)
3  Jean Borotra (FRA)
4  John Doeg (USA)
5  Wilmer Allison (USA)
6 (USA)
7  Umberto de Morpurgo (ITA)
8  Frank Shields (USA)
9  Christian Boussus (FRA)
10  Takeichi Harada (Empire of Japan)

Henri Cochet (right), ranked number one amateur on all lists, with Jacques Brugnon, with whom he won the 1930 Wimbledon doubles (pictured)

Women's singles

Myers' singles rankings, as of September 1930[112]
# Player
1  Helen Wills Moody (USA)
2  Cilly Aussem (GER)
3  Phoebe Holcroft Watson (GBR)
4  Elizabeth Ryan (USA)
5  Simone Mathieu (FRA)
6  Helen Jacobs (USA)
7  Phyllis Mudford (GBR)
8  Lilí Álvarez (ESP)
9  Betty Nuthall (GBR)
10  Hilde Krahwinkel (GER)
Gillou's singles rankings, as of September 1930[67]
# Player
1  Helen Wills Moody (USA)
2  Cilly Aussem (GER)
3  Simone Mathieu (FRA)
4  Elizabeth Ryan (USA)
5  Phoebe Holcroft Watson (GBR)
6  Helen Jacobs (USA)
7  Betty Nuthall (GBR)
8  Phyllis Mudford (GBR)
9  Lilí Álvarez (ESP)
10  Hilde Krahwinkel (GER)

Helen Wills Moody ranked number one amateur on all lists, ladies' champion of Wimbledon and French Championships in both singles and doubles

Professionals

These are the pro rankings compiled and published by the American Lawn Tennis magazine in January.[113]

Professional rankings, as of January 1930[113]
# Player
1  Karel Kozeluh (TCH)
2  Vincent Richards (USA)
3  Albert Burke (IRE)
4  Roman Najuch (GER)
5  Harvey Snodgrass (USA)
6  Howard Kinsey (USA)
7  Robert Ramillon (FRA)
8  Martin Plaa (FRA)
9  Edmund Burke (IRE)
10  Joseph Kozeluh (TCH)}

References

  1. ^ a b c d e  
  2. ^ a b c d e f  
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h  
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q  
  5. ^ a b "Hall and Mercur score".  
  6. ^ a b c  
  7. ^ a b c "The final day".  
  8. ^ a b "Champions again".  
  9. ^ a b c d e f g h i  
  10. ^ a b c "Mianne Palfrey wins from former champ to gain title" (PDF).  
  11. ^ "Coggeshall and Murphy beaten in Tennis finals". thecrimson.com.  
  12. ^ "Lawn Tennis".  
  13. ^ a b c d  
  14. ^ "Lawn Tennis".  
  15. ^ "Hooi Hye beaten in Manila".  
  16. ^ a b c d e f g h  
  17. ^ a b c d e f  
  18. ^ a b Ray Bowers (April 1, 2001). "History of the Pro Tennis Wars, Chapter 2, part 2: 1929-1930". tennisserver.com.  
  19. ^ a b "Richards winner in pro net final". San Antonio Light ( 
  20. ^ a b Ray Bowers (March 3, 2002). "History of the Pro Tennis Wars, Chapter 3: Tilden’s Year of Triumph: 1931". tennisserver.com.  
  21. ^ "Tennis sur la Cote D'Azur" [Tennis at the Cote D'Azur]. L'Éclaireur (in French) ( 
  22. ^ Albert Lejeune, ed. (March 31, 1930). "Tennis sur la Cote D'Azur" [Tennis at the Cote D'Azur]. Le Petit Niçois (in French) ( 
  23. ^ a b "Tennis sur la Cote D'Azur" [Tennis at the Cote D'Azur]. L'Éclaireur (in French) ( 
  24. ^ a b "Tennis sur la Cote D'Azur" [Tennis at the Cote D'Azur]. L'Éclaireur (in French) ( 
  25. ^ a b "Tennis sur la Cote D'Azur" [Tennis at the Cote D'Azur]. L'Éclaireur (in French) ( 
  26. ^ a b c "Tennis sur la Cote D'Azur" [Tennis at the Cote D'Azur]. L'Éclaireur (in French) ( 
  27. ^ a b c d e f g h i  
  28. ^ a b "Lawn-tennis".  
  29. ^ Οι πρωταθλητές Ελλάδος στην αντισφαίριση από το 1929 και μετά [The Greek champions in tennis from 1929 onwards]. tennis.gr (in Greek).  
  30. ^ a b c d  
  31. ^ "Tennis sur la Cote D'Azur" [Tennis at the Cote D'Azur]. L'Éclaireur (in French) ( 
  32. ^ Ugo Ojetti, ed. (May 5, 1930). "Valerio ko, la De Álvarez vince gli Internazionali" [Valerio ko, De Alvarez wins the International].  
  33. ^  
  34. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s  
  35. ^ François Coty, ed. (May 15, 1930). "Tennis".  
  36. ^ Marco Lobasso; Gianni Mennella (2005). "Tennis Club Napoli 1905-2005" (PDF) (in Italian).  
  37. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w  
  38. ^  
  39. ^  
  40. ^ a b "Lawn Tennis".  
  41. ^ "Shields win net title.; Defeats Pare in Final of Tourney at Cincinnati.".  
  42. ^ "Women's doubles" [Doble Damas].  
  43. ^ "Mixed doubles" [Mixto].  
  44. ^ "Singapore tennis championships".  
  45. ^ "Singapore Tennis".  
  46. ^ "Japanese win the doubles".  
  47. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k  
  48. ^ J Buddell (February 17, 2011). "Kent All-Comers' Championships" (PDF). beckenhamtennisclub.co.uk.  
  49. ^ J Buddell (February 17, 2011). "Kent All-Comers' Championships" (PDF). beckenhamtennisclub.co.uk.  
  50. ^ a b  
  51. ^ "On this day". espn.co.uk.  
  52. ^ a b c d e f g h  
  53. ^ a b c d e f g  
  54. ^ István Rakovszky (16 September 1930). "Zsigmondy Jenő halálára" [in requiem Jenő Zsigmondy] (pdf). Tennisz és Golf (in Hungarian) ( 
  55. ^  
  56. ^ "Campeonato Nacional de Tenis" [National Tennis Championships]. caribbean.usta.com (in Spanish).  
  57. ^ a b c d e f  
  58. ^ "Nationale kampioenen sinds 1899" [National champions since 1899]. knltb.nl.  
  59. ^ a b c d François Coty, ed. (August 9, 1930). "Tennis".  
  60. ^ "Malayan Lawn Tennis Championships".  
  61. ^ a b François Coty, ed. (August 12, 1930). "Tennis".  
  62. ^ a b "Tennis in Europe".  
  63. ^ "Westside racquet wizard defeated by Porto Rican".  
  64. ^ a b c François Coty, ed. (August 19, 1930). "Tennis".  
  65. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m  
  66. ^ a b François Coty, ed. (August 26, 1930). "Tennis".  
  67. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u  
  68. ^ a b François Coty, ed. (September 5, 1930). "Tennis".  
  69. ^ Davis, Bob (February 24, 2011). "The 14th ATA Nationals". Official Facebook page.  
  70. ^ a b c "Austin's net ranking may be lowered" (PDF).  
  71. ^ a b François Coty, ed. (September 17, 1930). "Tennis".  
  72. ^  
  73. ^ a b c E. Digby Baltzell (1995). Sporting Gentlemen: Men’s Tennis from the Age of Honor to the Cult of the Superstar.  
  74. ^ International Tennis Hall Of Fame & Museum (June 6, 2011). Tennis And The Newport Casino.  
  75. ^  
  76. ^ a b c François Coty, ed. (September 9, 1930). "Tennis".  
  77. ^ a b c François Coty, ed. (September 8, 1930). "Tennis".  
  78. ^ "U.S. Pro tennis play set.; Listed for West Side Club at Forest Hills Sept. 16-20.".  
  79. ^ a b c d  
  80. ^ "Richards -Kinsey win doubles title; Defeat Kozeluh and Najuch for Pro Tennis Crown by 6-2, 15-13, 7-5.".  
  81. ^ "Allison-Van Ryn Gain Final In Pacific Southwest Doubles".  
  82. ^ "1930 - 1945". vdt-tennis.de (in German).  
  83. ^ A. Heldring, ed. (October 5, 1930). "lawntennis" (PDF).  
  84. ^ a b c François Coty, ed. (October 6, 1930). "Tennis".  
  85. ^ François Coty, ed. (October 7, 1930). "Tennis".  
  86. ^ a b A. Heldring, ed. (October 6, 1930). "lawntennis" (PDF).  
  87. ^ a b A. Heldring, ed. (October 7, 1930). "lawntennis" (PDF).  
  88. ^ A. Heldring, ed. (October 19, 1930). "lawntennis" (PDF).  
  89. ^ a b A. Heldring, ed. (October 22, 1930). "lawntennis" (PDF).  
  90. ^ a b c d e f  
  91. ^ "Tennis". A Noite (in Portuguese) (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil:  
  92. ^ a b c  
  93. ^  
  94. ^ 小林 知子さん [Tomoko Kobayashi]. jta-tennis.or.jp (in Japanese).  
  95. ^ "Miss Gloria Lee in Singapore".  
  96. ^ "Lowland Championships".  
  97. ^ a b c "English netter wins".  
  98. ^ a b c d e "Tennis in India".  
  99. ^  
  100. ^ "Lim Bong Soo".  
  101. ^ "Tenis" [Tennis].  
  102. ^ a b c "Bunny Austin at his best".  
  103. ^  
  104. ^ a b "Calcutta Championships surprise".  
  105. ^ Hereng, Jacques; De Veene, Carlos (2004). ]The story of the incredible success of the tennis in Belgium [De ongelofelijke successtory van tennis in België.  
  106. ^ a b "Suomen mestarit v:sta 1912" [Finnish Masters since 1912]. tennis.fi (in Finnish).  
  107. ^ "Deutscher Meister Herren-Einzel" [German Champions Men's singles]. dtb-tennis.de (in German).  
  108. ^ Henrik Norvald (April 15, 2010). "en stolt historie" [a proud history] (PDF). frilanskatalogen.no (in Norwegian).  
  109. ^ "Cuadro de honor de Campeones Nacionales" [Roll of Honor of National Champions]. tenisperu.com.pe (in Spanish). La Federación Deportiva Peruana de Tenis (Peruvian Tennis Association). Retrieved July 15, 2013. 
  110. ^ Krzysztof Kraśnicki (2011). Mariusz Gazda, ed. "Zapomniana legenda: Ignacy Tłoczyński" [The forgotten legend: Ignatius Tłoczyński]. Dobry Znak (in Polish) ( 
  111. ^ Henderson, Jon (June 15, 2008). "Now I'd choose tennis".   |accessdate = December 8, 2012
  112. ^ a b  
  113. ^ a b K. De Lang, ed. (January 14, 1930). "Lawntennis" (PDF). Het Vaderland (in Dutch) ( 

External links

Italian WorldHeritage page of the Women's tour

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.