World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Events at the 2007 Canada Games

Article Id: WHEBN0009741260
Reproduction Date:

Title: Events at the 2007 Canada Games  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject:
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Events at the 2007 Canada Games

This is a list of events and medallists at the 2007 Canada Games.

Contents

  • Alpine Skiing 1
  • Archery 2
  • Artistic Gymnastics 3
  • Badminton 4
  • Biathlon 5
  • Boxing 6
    • Medal summary 6.1
  • Cross Country Skiing 7
  • Curling 8
  • Fencing 9
    • Medal Summary 9.1
      • Men's events 9.1.1
      • Women's events 9.1.2
  • Figure Skating 10
  • Freestyle Skiing 11
  • Ice hockey 12
  • Judo 13
    • Men 13.1
    • Women 13.2
    • Team Competition 13.3
  • Ringette 14
  • Shooting 15
  • Snowboarding (exhibition) 16
    • Parallel giant slalom 16.1
  • Speed Skating 17
    • Long Track 17.1
    • Short Track 17.2
  • Squash 18
  • Synchronised Swimming 19
    • Medal summary 19.1
  • Table Tennis 20
    • Medal summary 20.1
  • Wheelchair Basketball 21
    • Mixed Mix 21.1

Alpine Skiing

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Super-G Cam George Brewington Chris Robert Scheele Cameron Wickham
Women's Super-G Andrea Louise Bliss Krystyn Catherine Peterson Catherine Morel
Men's Giant Slalom Christopher Nicholas Barber Cam George Brewington Simon Mannella
Women's Giant Slalom Kelsey Danielle Serwa Andrea Louise Bliss Krystyn Catherine Peterson
Men's Slalom Christopher Nicholas Barber Chris Robert Scheele Mathieu Routhier
Women's Giant Slalom Krystyn Catherine Peterson Ève Routhier Kelly Leigh Singer

Archery

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men Compound Individual Tristan Lebel Adam Berry Andrew Fagan
Women Compound Individual Doris Jones Ashley Wallace Jenah Smith
Men Team Compound  Ontario  Saskatchewan  Manitoba
Women Team Compound  Manitoba  Quebec  British Columbia
Men Recurve Individual Patrick-Rivest Bunster Lael Barlow John-David Burnes
Women Recurve Individual Kristel Alain Christina Galloway Kelsey Davidson
Men Team Recurve  Alberta  Ontario  Saskatchewan
Women's Team Recurve  Alberta  Manitoba  Saskatchewan

Artistic Gymnastics

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Team Competition  British Columbia  Alberta  Ontario
Women's Team Competition  Quebec  British Columbia  Ontario
Men's Floor Exercise Kevin Lytwyn Matt Lubrick Jayd Michal J. Lukencuk
Men's Pummel Horse Alexander Hoy Gabriel Boucher Anderson Loran
Men's Rings Jayd Michal J. Lukencuk Kevin Lytwyn Danny Chambers
Men's Vault Kevin Lytwyn Jayd Michal J. Lukencuk Liam James Hawkins
Men's Parallel Bars Jayd Michal J. Lukencuk Alexander Hoy Kevin Lytwyn
Men's Horizontal Bar Spencer Dear Kevin Lytwyn Jackson Payne
Women's Floor Exercise Alycia Chan Amanda Fuller Nicole Pineau
Women's Vault Dominique Pegg Hannah Karina Swift Alycia Maria Chan
Women's Uneven Bars Brittany Rogers Mélissa Corbo Marion Potvin
Women's Beam Brittany Rogers Kelsey Lang Nicole Heikkila

Badminton

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Singles Mathieu Laforest Chris Ho Ming Lee Richard Liang
Women's Singles Joycelyn Ko Jennifer Y. Lam Isabelle Louise Mercier-Dalphon
Men's Doubles Laforest/Laforest Hilland/Mullaly Ng/Lau
Women's Doubles Ko/Ko Liang/Man Lavoi/Mercier-Dalphon
Mixed Doubles Ng/Liang Lau/Yeung Ma/Chan

Biathlon

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Junior Men's Relay  Alberta  Quebec  Manitoba
Junior Women's Relay  Alberta  Quebec  Manitoba
Junior Men's Sprint Tyson Smith Andrew Charles Fagan Yannick Letailleur
Junior Women's Sprint Rosanna Crawford Jessica Sedlock Claude Godbout
Junior Men's Individual Tyson Smith Maxime Leboeuf Yannick Letailleur
Junior Women's Individual Rosanna Crawford Claude Godbout Megan Imrie
Pursuit CANCELLED

Boxing

Medal summary

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Light flyweight François Pratte Chris Fiacco
Flyweight Dominic Babineau Kenny Singh Lally Jermaine Ricardo Badchkam
Vincent Jonathan Brian Morden
Bantamweight Chris Plaitis Jesse Aaron Thomas Larabie Mathew Kevin Donald Good
Mellad Rahimee
Featherweight Kenny Lamoureux Steven Ross Wilcox Alexander Mitchell Rose
Zafar Sacranie
Lightweight Zishan Sayyed Khan Jean-Philippe Cyr River Shea Davidson
Michael Singh Nagra
Light welterweight Joshua Duncan Cameron Mponda Kalunga-loksa Brody Robert Blair
Mikaël Zewski
Welterweight Daniel Jr. Désorcy Stuart Vincent Twardzik Michael David Gerrow
Jordan Taylor Letestu
Middleweight Jerome Garnet Gabriel Andrew Ronald Graham Sonny Gerald McLellan
Tommy Szikinger
Light heavyweight Alexandre Beaupré-Tremblay Cameron Victor Howatt Korbin Trent Nikolai
Robert Michael Sherman
Heavyweight Simon Kean Mike Neil Cartwright Kody Peter Fahlman
Kyle David Michal Matuk

Cross Country Skiing

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Relay  Ontario  Alberta  British Columbia
Women's Relay  Alberta  Ontario
Men's 1200m Sprint Christopher Lyle Werrell Nicolas Poirier Cameron Patrick Egan
Women's 1200m Sprint Cathy Jaques Heidi Andrea Widmer Marlis Yvonne Kromm
Men's Race (Classic, interval) David William Lane Greer Curtis Sunil Merry Graeme Wesley Killick
Women's Race (Classic, interval) Marcia Rita Birkigt Alysson Flora Marshall Jennifer Bryn Knight
Men's Race (Free, mass start) Brendan Joseph Green Gavin Michael Hamilton Curtis Sunil Merry
Women's Race (Free, mass start) Alysson Flora Marshall Marlis Yvonne Kromm Alana Jane Deakin Thomas

Curling

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women's  Ontario
Rachel Homan
Lynn Kreviazuk
Emma Miskew
Jamie Sinclair
 Manitoba
April Jorgensen
Katie Kruk
Roslynn Ripley
Lorelle Weiss
 British Columbia
Simone Brosseau
Caitlin Davidson
Melissa Moen
Samantha Van Iperen
Men's  Alberta
Tyler Edward Bennett
Travis Andrew Guynup
Colin Sterling-Wyatt Hodgson
Joel William Otto Peterman
 Ontario
Mathew Robert Camm
Andrew Gordon Hamilton
Graham Alan Rathwell
Neil Patrick Sinclair
 Prince Edward Island
Anson James Carmody
Adam Adrian Casey
Brett Gallant
Alex Gordon MacFadyen

Fencing

Medal Summary

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Épée Mikael Lambert Karl Sebastian Gardner Guillaume Rodrigue
John Garn Wright
Team épée  Quebec
Guillaume Hugo Drouin Garneau
Mikael Lambert
Guillaume Rodrigue
 Ontario
Karl Sebastian Gardner
Jonathan Stapleton Hutchinson
John Garn Wright
 New Brunswick
Jack William Corey
Patrick David Craig
Christopher Michael Reid
Foil Anthony James Prymack Sinatrio Raharjo Nitai Ben-Shach
Alecsandruio Ionel Tudor
Team foil  Alberta
Sam Francis Hardwicke-Brown
Anthony James Prymack
Sinatrio Raharjo
 Quebec
Nitai Ben-Shach
Laurent Dumouchel
Gabriel Gélinas
 Ontario
Simon Gregory Cheesman-Francis
Sean McKay
Alecsandruio Ionel Tudor
Sabre Vincent Couturier Max Stearns Nicolas Beaulieu
Joseph Polossifakis
Team sabre  Quebec
Nicolas Beaulieu
Vincent Couturier
Joseph Polossifakis
 Manitoba
Zacharie Jon Allard
Max Stearns
Colin Garhardt Weinheimer
 Alberta
Paul Almaev
Andrew Gergely
Eric Alexander Goldie

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Épée Gillian Turnbull Laurence Beaulieu-Carbonneau Neaera Emmaline Deptuch
Adelaide Edith McDonnell
Team épée  Alberta
Alanna Clare Bowie
Kinga Kovacs
Karis Nicole Langvand
 Quebec
Laurence Beaulieu-Carbonneau
Éléna Drouin
Gabrielle Tetrault
 Ontario
Isabelle D. Gauthier
Adelaide Edith McDonnell
Casey Rose Remmer
Foil Alexandra Frances Lyn Anissa Khelfaoui Jennifer Ann Klowak
Alexandrine Morency
Team foil  Quebec
Laurence Charlebois-Dupuis
Anissa Khelfaoui
Alexandrine Morency
 Ontario
Jennifer Dean Dunev
Jennifer Ann Klowak
Alexandra Frances Lyn
 Saskatchewan
Paule Sebastiane Bertholet
Meagan Breanne Dagg
Aimee Danielle Schryer
Sabre Frédéric Chevarie Alessandra Magini Camille Bernard
Kayla Beth Lambie
Team sabre  Quebec
Camille Bernard
Frédéric Chevarie
Alessandra Magini
 Alberta
Olga Guintchitskaia
Rhiannon Myfanwy Kirkland
Elyse Anne Richards
 Ontario
Becca Howes
Kayla Beth Lambie
Adrienne Maria Sukunda

Figure Skating

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Pre-Novice Singles Liam Eric Firus Stuart Raymond Ure Rhys Thomas Anderson
Women's Pre-Novice Singles Alexandra Beatriz Najarro Cambria Jacklyn Little Kaetlyn Osmond
Mixed Pre-Novice Pair Ian Steven Beharry / Zoey Brown Luca Olivier Frappier Charron / Nadia Carlone Matthew James Young / Alexandra Catherine Young
Mixed Pre-Novice Dance Ryan James Behnia / Lisa Casselman Benjamin Edward Arcieri / Raphaëlle Claudia Viau Jason Michael Cheperdak / Elizabeth Lynne Hadwell
Men's Novice Singles Andrei Rogozine Louis-Philippe Sirois Brandon Joseph Prete
Women's Novice Singles Kirsten Leigh Moore-Towers Rika Inoda Vanessa Grenier
Mixed Novice Pairs Jeremy Sandor / Sara Marie Jones Paul Michel Messner / Brittany Lynn Jones Mitchell Robert Andrew Wallace / Ivana Katerina Hecimovic
Mixed Novice Dance Andrew William Doleman / Maja Leanna Vermeulen Jonathan William Arcieri / Kim Poudrier Martin Andre Nickel / Tamiko Ruby Uyeda
Men's Special Olympics Level II Singles Walter Reddecliff Fraser Joseph Walsh Rodney Dalessio
Women's Special Olympics Level II Singles Gwen Hochlander Annie Boulanger Jessica Margaret Anne Young
Men's Special Olympics Level III Singles Zane Salera-Nasra Justin Man Duong Simon Dionne
Women's Special Olympics Level III Singles Kennedy Reanne Zaytsoff Kathryn Brianna Durant Carlea Wilkie-Ellis

Freestyle Skiing

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Half Pipe Michael James Henitiuk Matt Jacob Margetts Dean Michael Kappler
Women's Half Pipe Carly McClelland Gillian McIvor Megan Bilton
Men's Moguls Cedric Rachon Marc-Antoine Gagnon Tim Scott Crosby
Women's Moguls Chloé Dufour-Lapointe Alexandra Ann Dufresne Sarah Jane Hogg
Men's Dual Moguls Michael James Henitiuk Marc-Antoine Gagnon Cedric Rochon
Women's Dual Moguls Chloé Dufour-Lapointe Kylie Ann Sivell Gillian C. Connelly McIver
Men's Aerials Olivier Rochon Matt Jacob Margetts Andrew Donovan Pool
Women's Aerials Keltie Diane Hansen Gillian Christine Connelly McIver Kylie Ann Sivell

Ice hockey

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's  Ontario  Manitoba  Alberta
Women's  Ontario  Manitoba  Quebec

Judo

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
51 kg Nick Zakharov Miguel Luciano de Sousa Dominique Côté
Kendal Boyd McArthur
55 kg David Ancor Layton Daniel Keely Maxime Sébastien Castonguay
Thomas Gordon Okamura
60 kg Sergio Pessoa Matthew James Vaughan Mark William Welsh
Serge Zamotine
66 kg Jean-Philippe Gagnon Darcy Brandon Reis André-Pierre Sylvain Bossé
Stefane Prosper Cam Truong
73 kg Corey Alexander Paquette Lukasz Mozdzen Rene-Pierre Sebastien Bossé
Scott Fraser McGrandle
81 kg Antoine Valois-Fortier Jakub Jan Graczyk Maxime Kharitonov
Dylan Drew Webber
90 kg Alexandre-Nicholas Rodriguez-Vigouroux Michael Shem Leger Sean Russell Helstein
Christopher Norman Gilbert Wass
100 kg Andrew Goulet Nedjo Sarenac Anson William Pops
Stefan Alexander Zwiers
Over 100 kg Paul Patick Know Éric Gauthier Eugene Dederick
Matty Jonathan Zebrasky

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
44 kg Jordan Poliakiwski Jessica Leanne Mah Andrea Madgett
48 kg Jade Parsons Nicole Allison Edlund Alice Cloutier
Alicia Marie Wilbert
52 kg Renee M. Guggino Joëlle Couture-Légaré Myriam Fortin
Nicole Atsumi Tsukishima
57 kg Maude-Hélène Benoît Mackenzie Lauren Cupp Stephanie Loretta Lampman
Amy Elizabeth Merry
63 kg Myriam Lamarche Cynthia Kelpin Chelcie Kathleen Doherty
Anne-Marie Pettersen
70 kg Ashley Maria Bartlett Marie-Ève De Villers-Matte Yacinta Xuân Nguyen-Huu
Amber Dawn Saunders
78 kg Rebecca Pretious Bethany Jane Stever Carrie Nicole Callahan
Renée-Claude Liliane Roussel
Over 78 kg Alyssa Victoria Caughy Adriana Nicoleta Fierastrau Véronique Ménard

Team Competition

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's  Quebec  British Columbia  Manitoba
Women's  Quebec  Ontario  British Columbia

Ringette

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women's  Ontario  Alberta  Quebec

Shooting

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Team Air Pistol  Quebec  Saskatchewan  Ontario
Women's Team Air Pistol  British Columbia  Ontario  Alberta
Men's Individual Air Pistol Matthew James Hendry Tyler Bryce Johnson Samuel Pidwerbeski
Women's Individual Air Pistol Catherine Thwaites Silvia Lydia Incrocci Christine Elizabeth King
Men's Team Air Rifle  British Columbia  Saskatchewan  Ontario
Women's Team Air Rifle  Saskatchewan  Ontario  British Columbia
Men's Individual Air Rifle Matthew William McDermott Justin David Nenson Michael Wade Goodchild
Women's Individual Air Rifle Rauchelle Nicole Johnson Kaitlyn Sasanne Harvey Connor Elizabeth Deneka

Snowboarding (exhibition)

Parallel giant slalom

Medal Men Women
Gold Daniel Haines Marianne Leeson
Silver Matthew Carter Justin Cote
Bronze Curt Rohm Rachel Merry
4 Jamie Gilhen Meghan Patrick
5 Thomas Snarr Paige Seabrooke
6 Sebastien Beaulieu Carly Thorp
7 Devon Chandler Kita McRory
8 Frederic Laurin-Lalonde Katie Areshenko

Speed Skating

Long Track

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 100 m Camille Bégin Lucas Duffield William Dutton
Women's 100 m Marsha Hudey Alanna Komisar Shayla Heidinger
Men's 500 m Richard MacLennan Austin Hudey Patrick Marsh
Women's 500 m Marsha Hudey Anastasia Bucsis Michèle Boutin
Women's 1000 m Marie-Pier Gervais-Moreau Shayla Heidinger Maddie Martin
Men's 1500 m Keith Sulzer Lucas Duffield Spencer Zettler
Women's 1500 m Maddie Martin Kali Christ Marie-Pier Gervais-Moreau
Men's 3000 m Clovis Auger Keith Sulzer Kyle Gendron
Women's 3000 m Maddie Martin Andrea Johnson Marie-Pier Gervais-Moreau
Men's 5000 m Clovis Auger Keith Sulzer Kyle Gendron
Men's Team Pursuit  Quebec  Alberta  British Columbia
Women's Team Pursuit  Saskatchewan  Ontario  Manitoba

Short Track

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 500 m Guillaume Blais-Dufour Vincent André Nicolas Bean
Women's 500 m Marianne St-Gelais Valérie Lambert Valérie Maltais
Men's 1000 m Nicolas Bean Guillaume Blais-Dufour Maxime Fortin
Women's 1000 m Marianne St-Gelais Ivanie Lise Blondin Valérie Maltais
Men's 1500 m Nicolas Bean Guillaume Blais-Dufour Steve James Buzinski
Women's 1500 m Ivanie Lise Blondin Marianne St-Gelais Andrea Anh Do-Duc
Men's 3000 m Guillaume Blais-Dufour Nicolas Bean Mathieu Richer
Women's 3000 m Marianne St-Gelais Valérie Maltais Gillian Sarah Rachel Richmond
Men's 3000 m Relay  Quebec  Ontario  New Brunswick
Women's 3000 m Relay  Quebec  Ontario  New Brunswick

Squash

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's  Ontario
Colin Richard West
Christopher Sachvie
Brian William Hong
Nicholas William Sachvie
 Alberta
David Michael Letourneau
Graeme Dobson Schnell
Eliot Francis Linklater
Dustin Michael Brian Paisley
 British Columbia
Ryan Andrew Paul Herden
Thomas Jerald Brinkman
Rafik Shams Bhaloo
Mac Phillipe Foster
Women's  Ontario
Laura Christine Gemmell
Rebecca Dundon Hazell
Carly Ann Hong
Samantha Jean Lardner Cornett
 Alberta
Jackie Elizabeth Louise Moss
Erika Natalie Dort
Jaime Michelle Laird
Kelsey Laurin Tole
 British Columbia
Sarah Parsons
Nikki Sequeira
Kristen Andrea Iverson
Rachel Au

Synchronised Swimming

Medal summary

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women's Figures
Women's Solo Camille Bowness Samantha Mawhinney Jessica Guenther
Women's Duet Camille Bowness / Marie-Lou Morin Katherine LePage / Chelsey Matthews Emily Brooks / Maria Friesen
Women's Team  Quebec
Laurie-Anne Bédard
Gabrielle Bernier
Camille Bowness
Stéphanie Durocher
Jo-Annie Melina Fortin
Stéphanie Leclair
Marie-Lou Morin
Catherine Anne Powell
Alice Rijer
 Ontario
Alyssa Rochelle Bezeau
Samantha Kowalski
Katherine Anne LePage
Julia Kristine Maclean
Chelsey Joyce Matthews
Samantha Lianne Mawhinney
Victoria Ellyse Mintz
Annette Shauna Petersen
Stephanie Marie Saunders
 Alberta
Nicola Danielle Allen
Hannah Chambers Bazar
Emily Janet Brooks
Savannah Makena Forrester
Maria Claire Friesen
Katherine Diane Scott
Braley Marie Traub
Emily Marjorie Frances Whalen

Table Tennis

Medal summary

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Junior Men's under-15 singles Andre Ho Arnaud Roche-Nadon Terry (Tian) Zhang
Junior Men's under-18 singles Ling Kun Yang Bryan Michaud Frederick Ming Fat Eng
Junior Women's under-15 singles Peggy Pei-yi Hsien Éloïse Garnier-St-Aubin Yuri Chu Su
Junior Women's under-18 singles Carmen Lee Hannah Li Tracy Yuen
Junior Mix  British Columbia  Quebec  Alberta

Wheelchair Basketball

Mixed Mix

Gold Silver Bronze
 Quebec  Ontario  Saskatchewan
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.